|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Bush Dwellers of Australia Canberra Australian News and Information Bureau Edition Uncertain Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Pictorial cover, white boards, 71 pp, n.d., n.ed., n.copyright, w/color photos thruout. Spine ends & corners bumped & rubbed to boards, spine covered w/clear tape, boards lightly rubbed, light soiling on back cover, pages & illustrations crisp & clean, usual library markings. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
A Friend Indeed Kansas City MO Hallmark Editions 1971 0875292178 Edition Uncertain Hard Cover Fine Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Pink cloth w/blue lettering, unpaginated w/attractive text & original art on pastedowns & every second page, n.d., n.ed., copyright 1971. Tiny light spot on fore edges, Light smudge at top of DJ front. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Second Survey of The Fields and Work of the Northern Baptist Convention New York The Northern Baptist Convention Board of Missionary Cooperation 1929 First Edition Soft Cover (Very Good ) 5-1/4" x 7-3/4" Stapled signatures with light olive green wrappers, black lettering in box on front cover, emblem on back cover, 284pp, index. Presented by the Committee on Survey to the Northern Baptist Convention Denver, Colorado June 17, 1929. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Handbook of Advanced Secretarial Techniques Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey Prentice-Hall 1969 Fourth Printng Hard Cover Good Plus Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Brown cloth w/gilt lettering, 460 pp incl Index. Spine slightly cocked, ends lightly bumped, name inked to ffep. Dust jacket ends bumped, two small tears on bottom edges. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Business Etiquette Handbook West Nyack, New York Parker Publ. Co. 1970 Eleventh Printing Hard Cover Good Plus Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Light gray leatherette w/light metallic violet lettering, 336 pp. Spine ends lightly bumped, name inked on ffep. DJ ends lightly tattered, front cover top edge bumped w/small closed tear. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
The Wisdom of Tolstoy New York Philosophical Library 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Plus 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Gray simulated cloth w/black lettering, 128 pp. Fingernail-sized spot of sunning at bottom of spine, edges lightly faded, pages lightly tanned & a bit darker at edges, price penciled at top of ffep. DJ has fingernail-sized open tear at bottom of spine, a bit of light rubbing. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
The Key of Heaven New York Ave Maria Press 1914 Edition Uncertain Hard Cover Good Miniature 2-1/2" x 3-3/4" Black cloth, gilt-stamped title on spine, blind-stamped cross on front cover, blind-stamped border around edges of both covers, red edge dye, paginated in two sections: Prayers - 448pp; The Epistles and Gospels - 187pp. Title page reads (in caps): The Key of Heaven A Selection of Prayers and Devotional Exercises for the Use of Catholics In Accordance with all Recent Pontifical Decrees. Publishers The Ave Maria Press New York [M&C] Title page verso reads: NIHIL OBSTAT. Remigius LAFORT S. J. D. Censor. IMPRIMATUR. (German Cross Insignia) John Cardinal FARLEY Archbishop of New York. New York, October 13th 1914. Nr. 1520 LAY BAPTISM. (two paragraphs of instructions) MADE IN BELGIUM Corners bumped & rubbed, front hinge broken thru endpapers but firmly attached, edges faded. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
The Books of the Bible and A Short Story About Each With Selected Bible Verses Cleveland OH Union Gospel Press Edition Uncertain Stapled Printed Wrappers (Good) Miniature 4" x 6" Dark brown lettering & decoration with pastel colored floral/book scene on light tan soft covers, 29pp., no publication date or edition indicated. Front cover has a very faint dampstain which is quite evident on the verso, "1944" and gifit note inked on the front free endpaper. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Jayne's Medical Almanac and Guide to Health 1940 Dr. D. Jayne & Son, Inc. 1940 Edition Uncertain Soft Cover (Good) 5-1/2" x 7" 32-page booklet with string in hole near top corner near spine, no cover, pagination starts on first page. Essentially an advertiser for patent medicines, i.e., liniment, etc. Pages tanned, rather brittle with small closed tears on edges Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
You Can Make Fashion Jewelry Temple City CA Craft Course Publishers 1971 Edition Uncertain Stapled Printed Wrappers (Near Fine) 8-1/2 x 11 24 pp incl color printed covers, numerous illustrations, diagrams & photos. Everything you need to know to make necklaces, earrings, rings, chokers, bracelets & belts. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Begonias In Your Home Barrington IL Countryside Books 1976 Second Edition Stapled Printed Wrappers (Good) 5-1/2" x 8" Derek Fell Photos of begonias on white wrappers w/black & green lettering, 40 pp w/numerous illustrative b&w and color photos. Faint "cup ring" depressions on front cover (no stains). Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Lanterns Columbia MO Stephens College 1938 Seventh Edition Hard Cover Good Plus No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Students' poetry annual. Light turquoise striped cloth, burgundy lettering on silver-flecked white panel affixed on front cover, blind-stamped border, 93pp. Spine slightly cocked, top corners lightly bumped, light soiling on back cover that has a thumb-sized reddish smudge, pages crisp & clean. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
The Serials Directory An International Reference Book Birmingham, Alabama EBSCO Publishing 1988 0913956333 Third Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Three Volume Set. Black leatherette, gilt lettering. Vol. 1: A-I, Vol. 2: J-Z, Vol. 3: Indexes. Bright, crisp, llight shelf wear, usual library markings. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Marching to War 1933-1939 New York Military Heritage Press 1989 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Black cloth, metallic red lettering on spine, 192pp, index. History as it happened -- in original photographs from The Illustrated London News. Text edges & top edges of dust jacket lightly sunned. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Quiz Book About Pope Bishop and Rabbi Washington DC The Fellowship Forum 1928 Edition Uncertain Hard Cover Good Plus No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Turquoise cloth, black-stamped lettering & illustration on cover, 156pp, no publication year or edition statement, copyright 1928. Spine ends sharply bumped, corners moderately bumped, fingernail-sized light spot on front cover, edges faded, pages creamy white, crisp & clean. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Faith and Discipline Sterling KS Sterling College 1980 Edition Uncertain Stapled Printed Wrappers (Fine) 6" x 9" Black lettering & sketch of tree on tan soft covers, 113pp, references. Bright, crisp, tiny bump to spine bottom. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Shortcuts to Contracting Profits New York Electrical Contracting 1935 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Deep textured red leatherette, blind embossed border on cover, gilt embossed title on blind embossed panel on cover, 160pp, numerous photos, diagrams & illustrations. "222 Practical Ideas That Have Saved Time and Money in Estimating, Bidding, Installation and Maintenance for Electrical Contractors and Electricians." Spine ends lightly bumped, small ding on bottom edges, edges faded, pages crisp & clean. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
The Panorama of Modern Literature Garden City, New York Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1934 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Green cloth w/black lettering on spine, cover art & border, 555 pp. Contributed by Thirty-One Great Modern Writers With an Introduction by Christopher Morley. Spine lightly sunned, ends bumped, covers dampstained, edges & endpapers faded, pages offwhite, crisp & clean. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Poetry Lyrics: Vol. XII The Pocket University Garden City NY Doubleday, Page & Co. 1924 Edition Uncertain Hard Cover Good Plus 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Blue cloth, gilt lettering & decoration, gilt top edges, steel engraving of Robert Burns on frontis, 348pp, n.ed., copyright 1905 & 1922. Spine very slightly cocked, ends lightly bumped, a few very light smudges on front cover. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Poetry: Elegies and Hymns Vol. XV The Pocket University Garden City NY Doubleday, Page & Co. 1924 Edition Uncertain Hard Cover Good Plus 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Blue cloth w/gilt lettering & decoration, gilt top edges, steel engraving of William Wordsworth on frontis, 254 pp, n.ed., copyright 1905 & 1922. Spine moderately cocked, ends lightly bumped, top corners bumped, tiny white speck on fr cover, smudges on back cover. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
The Saturday Evening Post Stories New York Random House 1952 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Navy cloth, silver lettering on spine, black lettering on pink plate on cover with multiple blind emboss of publisher's name, 340pp. Spine ends lightly bumped, spine lightly sunned, edges lightly faded, no call number label on spine, usual library markings. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Recording Basics St. Paul MN 3M Company/Magnetic Products Division Edition Uncertain Trade Paperback (Very Good +) 5-1/2" x 8-1/2" Black wrappers w/white lettering, 50 pp, n.d., n.ed. Spine ends lightly rubbed, top corners lightly bumped, pages crisp & clean. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Secrets to Scrollsaw Success Wood Magazine Edition Uncertain Stapled Printed Wrappers (Fine) 5-1/2" x 8-1/2" Pictorial soft covers with Delta ad on back, 30pp with 2-color illustrations thruout. No printing place, date or edition indicated. Bright, crisp, top corner lightly bumped. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Welding, Cutting & Heating Guide Denton TX Victor Equipment Company 1974 Edition Uncertain Stapled Printed Wrappers (Good) 5-1/2" x 8-1/2" Yellow wrappers w/black lettering & cover photo, 44 pp, n.ed. Book slightly dampwarped but no stains, wrappers lightly soiled, pages crisp & clean. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
The New English Bible: New Testament Cambridge UK Oxford University Press Cambridge University Press 1961 First Thus Hard Cover Good Plus No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue linen w/gilt lettering & decoration, 447 pp. Bright, crisp, slight evidence of shelf wear, name inked on front free endpaper. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Doctrines and Discipline of the Free Methodist Church of North America 1947 Winona Lake IN Free Methodist Publishing House 1948 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Black cloth, gilt lettering on spine & cover, 345pp, index. Spine faded with lettering barely legible, ends & corners lightly bumped, a few light smudges of light rubbing on front cover, name & date (1947) inked on front free endpaper, pages crisp & clean. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
God's Beautiful World Ideals Publ. Corp. 1969 Edition Uncertain Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Pictorial covers (butterfly photos), unpaginated, n.d., n.ed., n.pl. Bright, crisp, gift note on ffep. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
The New Bedside, Bathtub & Armchair Companion to Agatha Christie New York Ungar Publishing Co. 1986 Second Edition - New Material Hard Cover Near Fine Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black boards, glossy black cloth backstrip, yellow lettering, 362 pp incl Title Index. Bright, crisp, slight evidence of shelf wear, a few light spots on fore edges. Dust jacket ends lightly bumped with colorchipping, ditto corners, small closed tear at front top edge near spine, front flap clipped top & bottom. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
McGuffey's Fifth Eclectic Reader New York American Book Company 1920 Revised Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Decorative boards, red shiney cloth backstrip w/blind emboss decoration & gilt lettering, 352 pp. Spine ends very lightly bumped, corners rubbed, edgechipping to boards, edges faded, text crisp & clean. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
(Anonymous) My Hopes Have Departed Forever Boston Oliver Ditson & Co. 1851 First Edition (Good Plus) 10-1/4" x 13" Weller & Greene SHEET MUSIC. "Written and Composed by A Lady." Music score & lyrics in three verses. Black ornate lettering & decoration on white cover, 6pp. Disbound creases along spine which was sharply bumped at bottom, repaired & chip patched inside w/clear archival tape, lightly agetoned with scattered tiny light foxing spots, light soiling along lower fore edge, back bottom corner has a thumb-sized open tear; no store stamps or marks. (Matted & Framed, ready to hang as pictured.) Price:
145.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
(Anonymous) My Hopes Have Departed Forever Boston Oliver Ditson & Co. 1851 First Edition (Good Plus) 10-1/4" x 13" Weller & Greene SHEET MUSIC. "Written and Composed by A Lady." Music score & lyrics in three verses. Black ornate lettering & decoration on white cover, 6pp. Disbound creases along spine which was sharply bumped at bottom, repaired & chip patched inside w/clear archival tape, lightly agetoned with scattered tiny light foxing spots, light soiling along lower fore edge, back bottom corner has a thumb-sized open tear; no store stamps or marks. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
(Composer/Lyricist Not Attributed) The Woman In White Minneapolis MN Pillsbury Flour Mills Co 1939 (Very Good) 9-1/4" x 12-1/4" SHEET MUSIC. Lyricist & Composer not credited. "As featured by Donna Lee in the popular radio program, 'The Woman In White.'" Blue/green cover has lg photo featuring Ms. Lee in nurses uniform, small inset photo. Back cover features actor Tom Reynolds in two photos, one in the role of Dr. Kirk Harding. 4pp, name inked discreetly at top and across bottom of lg photo, stamp of same name in lg photo on the nurses hat, spine intact, no tears. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
(Composer/Lyricist Not Attributed) The Woman In White Minneapolis MN Pillsbury Flour Mills Co 1939 (Very Good) 9-1/4" x 12-1/4" SHEET MUSIC. Lyricist & Composer not credited. "As featured by Donna Lee in the popular radio program, 'The Woman In White.'" Blue/green cover has lg photo featuring Ms. Lee in nurses uniform, small inset photo. Back cover features actor Tom Reynolds in two photos, one in the role of Dr. Kirk Harding. 4pp, name inked discreetly at top and across bottom of lg photo, stamp of same name in lg photo on the nurses hat, spine intact, no tears. (Matted & Framed, ready to hang as pictured.) Price:
106.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
(Numerous] The Kansas Magazine: Vol I No 1 et.al. Topeka KS The Kansas Magazine Co 1872 First Edition Half-Leather Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall VOLUME ONE NUMBER ONE And Others. Black leather & maroon pebbled cloth, gilt-stamped lettering & decoration on spine w/gilt-stamped ornate rules & four ribs, "Vol.I. & J. D. Rice" gilt-stamped near bottom, gilt-stamped ornate rules on corner tabs & backstrip edging, light yellow endpapers; Vol I No 1 plus five succeeding issues, plus Vol XX No 3 Nov. 1871 issue of The American Exchange and Review; total of about 658pp with about 96pp per issue. A general interest magazine on the order of today's Time Magazine but text only with no illustrations and directed primarily to Kansas. Vol I No 1 has 16 topical & general interest articles, 2 obits/bios, 6 poems, a Book Review & Editorial section, with 22 different contributors, which is typical of the run. Included in the bound run are: (1872) Vol I No 1 Jan, Vol I No 3 Mar, Vol II No 1 Jul, Vol II No 2 Aug, (1873) Vol III No 2 Feb and Vol III No 3 Mar. On page 219 of the March 1872 issue is the poem "Virginia--The West" by Walt Whitman, who later visited Topeka & Lawrence in Sep., 1879. The July 1872 issue contains a 4pp insert printed on pink paper entitled "Carrier's New Year Address," a long poem by Austin Ready, carrier -- printed by the St. Joseph Steam Printing Company. The March 1873 issue has a 6pp Bio/Commemorative article on Edgar Allan Poe by Enrique Parmer. About 150 historically interesting & topical articles of the day by as many contributors of local & national merit. Spine ends & high spots on spine ribs lightly rubbed, corners lightly bumped & rubbed, scattered light scuffs on boards, edges faded, front inner hinge broken thru endpapers but quiet firm, name "Dale C. Rice, Kansas City, Mo" inked on front free endpaper, text bright white, clean & supple throughout. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
(Numerous] Magic Crochet Lyon France Les Editions De Saxe 1982 Edition Number 26 Stapled Printed Wrappers (Near Fine) 9" x 12" EDITION NUMER 26. Bright, crisp, corners very lightly bumped. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
A. Lewis O. 40+3 -- Forty Years with Benefit of Clergy -- Three Without! Hutchinson KS Rotherwood Press 1952 First Edition Hard Cover Good Plus Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed & Inscribed By Author Green cloth, reverse lettering on gilt decoration, vii, 320pp. Inscribed, signed, dated Sept. 16, 1954 on front free endpaper. Spine ends lightly bumped, boards slightly bowed, edges lightly faded, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket has a number of chips at top edge & corners & a fingernail-sized open tear on top front edge. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Aaron, Chester Spill New York Atheneum 1977 0689500696 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dark cinnamon cloth w/black lettering, 214 pp. Spine ends & bottom corners bumped & lightly rubbed, front hinge broken thru endpapers, spine broken at pp 154/155 & book held together only by foot- & headbands, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings. DJ w/call # label on spine, in clear cover. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Aarons, Edward S. Assignment-Palermo Greenwich CT Fawcett Gold Medal 1966 Edition Uncertain Mass Market Paperback (Very Good -) Series #d1753 n.d., n.ed., c.1966. Spine slightly bent w/two light stresslines, wraps bright, corners lightly bumped w/light stresslines on front and across back bottom corner, pages fairly fresh, clean, lightly tanned. Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Abbott, Jacob Rollo in Switzerland Chicago [and] New York W. B. Conkey Co 1900 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Burgundy cloth, gilt lettering, gilt & green floral decoration on spine & cover, ill. plate on frontis, gilded decoration on title page, 180pp plus full page plate illustrations. Spine very slightly cocked, ends very lightly rubbed, corners lightly bumped & tips very lightly rubbed, there is a barely noticeable shallow depression on the cover about the size of a fingertip, old price/code lightly inked on front free endpaper corner, edges lightly faded, text crisp & clean. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Abbott, Sandra Whispering Gables New York Warner Books 1968 0446756539 Second Printing Mass Market Paperback (Good Plus) Vic Prezio A good, tight reading copy with cover stresslines that rather add to the eerie cover art of a broken window and lightning strikes. "Priscilla Darby had died here -- but her curse lived on at Whispering Gables! Will the legendary Darby curse claim Eleanor as its next victim . . . ?" Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Abbott, Wilbur C. The New Barbarians Boston, Massachusetts Little, Brown & Co. 1925 First Edition Hard Cover Good Plus No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue cloth, reverse lettering on yellow panel on spine & cover, xii, 251pp, index. Foreword by Henry Bass Hall, general editor of the series on "The Story of Americanism," of which this is the Introductory Volume. Spine very slightly cocked, ends bumped, edges moderately faded, bookplate on front pastedown, two names inked on front free endpaper else text crisp & clean. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Abbott, Winston O. Have You Heard the Cricket Song South Windsor CT Inspiration House 1980 0918114020 Ninth Printing Hard Cover Good Plus Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bette Eaton Bossen Signed by Author Yellow cloth, brown lettering & cover illustration, light beige pages, unpaginated (about 64pp), illustrated throughout with original sketches. Signed by Author & Illustrator. Spine cocked, crisp & clean. Non-glossy light beige dust jacket has a light thumbnail-size oil smudge on front near spine, top edges bumped with two small closed tears on back. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Abraham, Leigh Picture This New York Zebra Books 2000 082177011X First Edition Mass Market Paperback (Fine) #304 Precious Gem Romance. Bright, crisp, edges very lightly age toned, appears unread. Veterinary student Allie Reynolds is crazy about anything with fur or feathers. As for the human male species -- who needs 'em? Her sexy new neighbor Kyle Flannigan might be the cat's meow, but termperamental artists aren't her type -- and she clearly isn't his. So what on earth is drawing them together . . . ? Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Abrahams, William Prize Stories, 1977. The O. Henry Awards Garden City, New York Doubleday 1977 038511673X First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red boards w/black cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering, 312 pp incl List of Magazines Consulted. Spine ends lightly bumped, edges very lightly soiled, usual library markings. DJ w/call # label on spine, front flap clipped but price still intact, in clear cover. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Abrahams, William Prize Stories 1979 The O. Henry Awards Garden City, New York Doubleday 1979 0385142196 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Ex-Military Base Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gray boards w/black cloth backstrip, gilt lettering on spine, 334 pp. Bright, crisp, spine ends lightly bumped, to edges a bit dusty, usual library markings. DJ w/call # label on spine, in clear cover. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Abrahams, William Prize Stories 1978 The O. Henry Awards Garden City, New York Doubleday 1978 0385128479 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Ex-Military Base Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Speckled beige boards w/black cloth backstrip, gilt lettering, 308 pp. Spine bottom lightly bumped, lower front hinge rubbed, top edges a bit dusty, usual library markings. Dust jacket w/label on spine, in clear cover. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Abrams, LeRoy An Illustrated Flora of the Pacific States: Washington, Oregon, and California Vol. I [Palo Alto, California] Stanford University Press 1923 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Vol. I (of three volumes): Ophioglossaceae to Aristolochiaceae Ferns to Birthworts. Green buckram, gilt lettering, blind stamped bordering on front, light green endpapers, xii, 557pp, key to the orders and families, index to latin names, index to english names, illustrated throughout with b&w sketches. Complete with publisher's plain kraft paper dust jacket, black lettering on spine, plain flaps with no lettering or price. Book is very tight with sharp square corners, spine bottom lightly bumped, edges faded, name inked on front free endpaper, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket spine ends, corners tips & edges are chipped with a few small closed tears on edges, there are four small open tears along the spine, perhaps the size of a small shirt-button, protected in a new Gaylord brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Ackerknecht, Erwin H. Rudolf Virchow: Doctor, Statesman, Anthropologist Madison, Wisconson University of Wisconsin Press 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Plus 8vo - 9-1/4" x 6" Brick red cloth, black-stamped lettering on spine, frontis. portrait photo of Dr. Virchow, xvi, 304pp, notes, biographical glossary, bibliography, index, plus two add'l portraits. Dust jacket with front panel featuring b/w grainy rendering of portrait photo of the doctor taken from text. Book is square & binding tight, spine ends lightly rubbed, edges lightly faded, text bright & clean; was apparently a Christmas gift -- of 1953 -- To Lilia ---------, From (list of 16 different signatures, headed by that of an M.D.), as noted on the front free endpaper. Dust jacket is lightly faded, has two tiny chips at top of spine panel, a small closed tear on each edge of back panel, protected in a new Gaylord brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). Dr. Virchow, public health activist, the "Father of Pathology," is primarily noted as the founder of the cell concept in medicine, was a German statesman & political opponent of Chancellor Bismarck, and as an anthropologist he guided Schliemann in his discovery of ancient Troy and other investigations. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Adams, Clifton Concannon New York Manor Books 1974 Reprint Mass Market Paperback (Very Good) Original art on wrappers, 183 pp. Tiny bump to back hinge top, tiny chip on back hinge, sm lamwrinkle on spine near bottom. Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Adams, Gerald Drayson The Vengence Rider Chattsworth CA Brandon Books 1974 0870563769 First Edition Mass Market Paperback (Good) White wrappers with original cover art, 190pp. Spine slightly bent with short light lamination wrinkle, no creases, 1/2" brown pen-line sized stain on front, light brown stain on back the size of 3 peas, text very lightly age toned, no store stamp or initials. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Adams, Herbert The Knife London and Glasgow Collins 1939 Mass Market Paperback (Very Good +) (Very Good -) #231 Seventh Impression, Jan 1939. This paperback with dark magenta covers is COMPLETE WITH THE ORIGINAL DUST JACKET. Spine slightly bent, covers very lightly sunned with fine vertical stressline on front, very minor edge chipping to bottom edges, pages crisp, lightly tanned. Dust jacket sunned, lightly smudged, small split to upper spine, small splits at top & bottom front fore edge with minor color chipping. Herbert Adams (1874-1958), a successful and rather prolific novelist of more than 50 works in the mystery & detective genre, published an average of one book a year over his carreer. In addition to 15 works of which The Knife is included (U.S. title: The Strange Murder of Hatton, K.C.), he created two serial characters: Jimmie Haswell, a London lawyer who appeared in nine books, and Roger Bennion, a golfer and amatuer sleuth in 27 novels. He also published two novels under the pseudonym of Jonathan Gray. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Adams, Herbert The Knife Leipzig Bernhard Tauchnitz 1934 First Thus Soft Cover (Good) 4-1/2" x 6-1/2" Vol. 5162. White covers, black lettering, 272pp. Spine slightly bent, tiny splits at bottom hinges, small ding on spine has removed a few letters in title, covers slightly faded with faint foxing, book has a very slight vertical bow, edges lightly faded, text crisp & clean. Herbert Adams (1874-1958), a successful and rather prolific novelist of more than 50 works in the mystery & detective genre, published an average of one book a year over his carreer. In addition to 15 works of which The Knife is included (U.S. title: The Strange Murder of Hatton, K.C.), he created two serial characters: Jimmie Haswell, a London lawyer who appeared in nine books, and Roger Bennion, a golfer and amatuer sleuth in 27 novels. He also published two novels under the pseudonym of Jonathan Gray. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Adams, Jean The Homemaker's Helper Detroit MI Nash-Kelvinator 1942 Stapled Printed Wrappers (Good) 5-1/2" x 8" Kelvinator Wartime Idea Exchange for Home Economists. Project 7. Helps for Home Canning. 40 Prize-winning suggestions submitted by Home Economists in the National Contest sponsored by Nash-Kelvinator. Black & red cover with b/w table setting photo, unpaginated (20 pp), n.d., ca.1942. Corners abraded, fingernail-sized open tear on front bottom hinge, covers split at hinge about 1/3 up from bottom, all pages split at hinge at top down to first staple, pages lightly tanned, no publication date or edition indicated (WWII era). Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Adams, Joy Living Free New York Scholastic Book Services 1966 First Edition Mass Market Paperback (Good) 5" x 7-1/2" Two small tears at top of front cover, else crisp & clean. Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Adams, Julius J. The Challenge: A Study in Negro Leadership Nashville TN Wendell Malliet & Co 1949 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Maroon cloth, gilt-stamped lettering, 154pp. Spine bottom very lightly bumped, ends & corners very lightly rubbed, edges faded, gift note & date inked on front free endpaper; cloth bright & clean, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket has thumbnail-sized chip at spine top, chipping & light creases across front top edge, back lightly rubbed with a bit of scattered small spots of smudging. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Adams, Kasey Catch the Brass Ring New York Zebra Books 1998 0821760327 First Edition Mass Market Paperback (Good) Precious Gem Romance #124. Pictorial wrappers w/original cover art, 174 pp. Bright, crisp, very slightly bowed vertically. Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Adams, Kelly Wildcatter's Kiss New York Second Chance at Love 1984 0515081167 First Edition Mass Market Paperback (Very Good) #221. Bright, clean, spine slightly bent, light bends on back cover. Sheer force of will kept Cally Taylor faithful to her late husband's dream -- running his dilapidated farm and drilling for oil with an ancient rig. That same determination stopped her from evicting Mike Donovan, the ruggedly handsome wildcat driller who'd manipulated his way onto her land and into her home . . . Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Adams, Kelly Bittersweet Revenge New York Second Chance at Love 1982 0515064238 First Edition Mass Market Paperback (Good) #47 Spine slightly bent & rolled w/stresslines & a few tiny spots of soiling, initial on upper left front, marks across book number on upper left, no creases, lightly spotted & soiled on both covers, dates inked on promo page, edges faded, pages lightly tanned, crisp & clean. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Addison and Steele Sir Roger de Coverley Essays from The Spectator New York The Macmillan Company 1921 Reprint Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Brown cloth, black & gilt lettering, 166pp, no edition statement, copyright 1899, edited with notes and an introduction by Zelma Gray. Spine ends sharply bumped & rubbed, corners bumped & lightly rubbed, binding tight, closed tear on page ix, else text crisp & clean, notes written on back free endpaper, usual library markings. Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Adler, Warren American Quartet New York Arbor House 1981 0877953651 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue boards w/black cloth backstrip w/silver lettering, 287 pp. Name plate & emboss on ffep, DJ lightly rubbed. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Adoff, Arnold My Black Me: A Beginning Book of Black Poetry New York E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc. 1974 0525354603 First Edition Hard Cover Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - 9" x 6" Felix J. Morales-Plaza (dj) As edited by Mr. Arnold, a collection of poetry for the young child containing 50 poems by 25 poets, all of whom convey the worm loving and the hope for a better, prouder quality of life. Brick red cloth, black-stamped lettering on spine & design on front, xii, 84pp, with black half title page and six black chapter heading pages with white reverse lettering & design. Brown dust jacket with white reverse original art on front panel. Book has small light tape tab residue on covers, minimal library markings on text, else crisp & clean, with back free endpaper carefully removed. Dust jacket has no library markings, is wholly intact, with small label ghost at lower spine, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Agostini, Franco Math and Logic Games New York Facts on File Publications 1983 0871962128 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall A book of puzzles and problems. Red cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, 181pp, appendix, list of main symbols used, bibliography, index, illustrated throughout with color photos & diagrams. Spine slightly cocked, name inked on front pastedown, bright, crisp, clean. Dust jacket very lightly bumped at spine top, bright, crisp, clean. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Ahlswede, Ann Hunting Wolf New York Ballantine 1966 Later Printing Mass Market Paperback (Very Good -) Wrappers w/original art, 160 pp. Bright, crisp, square spine clean, back hinge lightly bumped both ends, tiny ding to back cover fore edge, tiny bump & crease across front bottom corner, text crisp & clean. Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Aidman, Charles Edgar Lee Masters's Spoon River Anthology New York Samuel French 1966 Edition Uncertain Stapled Printed Wrappers (Very Good -) 5" x 7-1/4" Yellow wrappers, black lettering, 59pp, no edition statement. Two short, faint crosscreases on front from spine, very faint long vertical bend on front, tiny corner bumps, very light rubbing, several corrected inadvertent small corner dogears, small dampstain on back fore edge, text crisp & clean. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Ailau, Jack Drowsy Waters (Wailana) San Francisco, California Sherman, Clay & Co 1916 (Good) 10-1/4" x 13-3/4" Rosebud SHEET MUSIC. New & Revised Edition. Ukulele Acompaniment by Keoki E. Awai. Spine weak with closed tears & small end splits, dampstain at spine top, corners chipped, a couple small closed tears on fore edge, faint store stamp, agetoned to offwhite. c.1907 by Hawaiian News Co., Ltd., c.1916 by publisher. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Ailau, Jack Drowsy Waters (Wailana) San Francisco, California Sherman, Clay & Co 1916 (Good) 10-1/4" x 13-3/4" Rosebud SHEET MUSIC. New & Revised Edition. Ukulele Acompaniment by Keoki E. Awai. Spine weak with closed tears & small end splits, dampstain at spine top, corners chipped, a couple small closed tears on fore edge, faint store stamp, agetoned to offwhite. c.1907 by Hawaiian News Co., Ltd., c.1916 by publisher. (Matted & Framed, ready to hang as pictured.) Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Aimes, Angelica As the World Turns Rocky Hill CT Pioneer Communications Network 1986 0916217477 First Edition Mass Market Paperback (Very Good) Soaps Serials #7, Now and Forever. Ed. by Mary Ann Cooper, Written by Angelica Aimes. Spine slightly bend, text crisp & clean. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Aimes, Angelica As the World Turns Rocky Hill CT Pioneer Communications Network 1987 0916217493 First Edition Mass Market Paperback (Very Good) Soaps Serials #9, In the Name of Love. Ed. by Mary Ann Cooper, Written by Angelica Aimes. Spine slightly bent, text crisp & clean. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Airlie, Catherine Doctor Overboard/Nobody's Child/A Wind Sighing Toronto, Canada Harlequin Omnibus 1979 Sixth Printing Mass Market Paperback (Good) Series #28 Spine rolled w/light lamination wrinkles, ends rubbed, wraps very lightly sunned, two creases on back & soiling along hinge, pages crisp, offwhite, a bit of light soiling on fore edges, top corner on last three leave dogeared. Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Airlie, Catherine The Mountain of Stars Winnipeg, Canada Harlequin Romance 1969 First Edition Mass Market Paperback (Very Good -) #1352. Bright, crisp, name inked on front free endpaper, name stamp & date inked on title page. Margaret's visit to Norway began tragically, and tragedy seemed to brood, too, over Thor Revold's house in that land of mountains and fjords. When would the clouds roll away and let her see the brightness of the stars . . . ?" Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Airlie, Catherine The Sea Change London Mills & Boon 1974 0263716392 First Thus Mass Market Paperback (Good +) #F197 White wrappers with original cover art. Clean spine slightly bent, no bumps or creases, discreet number code inked on front near top corner & at top of promo page, text crisp & clean, offwhite, edges lightly tanned. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Albert, James A. Pay Dirt: Divorces of the Rich and Famous New York Berkley Books 1991 0425128253 First Thus Mass Market Paperback (Fine) America's most sensational divorce wars! The bedroom battles. The courtroom combat. Wrappers w/cover photos, 277 pp illustrated throughout w/more photos. Very slight laminaton wrinkle on clean, square spine. Appears unread. Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Albert, L. Cherry New York Jerome H. Remick & Co 1905 (Very Good) 10-1/4" x 13-3/4" Ed Liggett SHEET MUSIC. Composer: L. Albert. Intermezzo two step. "To my esteemed friend C. W. Noyes." Score only, no lyric. 8pp. Cover art is a large black & green portrait sketch of a young woman, title & small bunches of cherries in red below. Tiny splits on spine ends, light bump to bottom, a tiny closed tear on each edge, name very lightly inked at top, light store stamp at bottom, quite bright. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Albert, L. Cherry New York Jerome H. Remick & Co 1905 (Very Good) 10-1/4" x 13-3/4" Ed Liggett SHEET MUSIC. Composer: L. Albert. Intermezzo two step. "To my esteemed friend C. W. Noyes." Score only, no lyric. 8pp. Cover art is a large black & green portrait sketch of a young woman, title & small bunches of cherries in red below. Tiny splits on spine ends, light bump to bottom, a tiny closed tear on each edge, name very lightly inked at top, light store stamp at bottom, quite bright. (Matted & Framed, ready to hang as pictured.) Price:
107.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Albert, Susan Wittig Hangman's Root New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1994 0684196778 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fine 8vo - 9-1/4" x 6-1/8" Signed by Author Tan boards, brown cloth backstrip, metallic red-stamped lettering on spine, tan endpapers, x, 245pp, references. Dust jacket with an eerie cover illustration of a circle of 13 cats. SIGNED & Inscribed by Author on title page: "For H---- / with very best wishes / Susan Albert" Slightest bump to spine ends, spine has a very slight lean, name discreetly penciled near front free endpaper top corner, boards very slightly flared outward toward the fore edges, sharp corners, bright, crisp, clean; appears unread. Dust jacket is wholly intact, has slightest bump to spine top, a hint of rubbing to back panel. Another China Bayles mystery, this time ensnarled in a deadly animal rights dispute. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Albright, Molly Video Stars Mahwah NJ Troll Associates 1989 0816714819 First Edition Soft Cover (Very Good) 5" x 7-1/2" Eulala Conner Looks new except for color chip from price tag lift, light Front creases only visible when held at an angle, name inked on front free endpaper, spine top & bottom lightly bumped. Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Albus, Harry The Deep River Girl Grand Rapids MI Wm. B. Eerdmans 1949 First Edition Hard Cover Good Plus Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Weidenaar The life story of Marian Anderson. Gray/white simulated buckram boards, red lettering & cover illustration from etching by Weidenaar on frontis, 85pp. Spine cocked, top corners bumped, edges lightly faded, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket spine lightly sunned, small splits on top corners, small closed tear on top edge, 1" closed tear on back edge. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Alcott, Louisa M. LITTLE WOMEN or Meg, Jo, Beth, and Amy Boston, Massachusetts Little, Brown & Co. 1922 Later Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - 9" x 6" Jessie Willcox Smith Black cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine with little cameo decoration, full color illustration of mother and the four little women on paper mounted on front, full color frontis. plate, x, 397pp, plus seven full color plates, plus 2pp advertisements; later edition, first published by Roberts Brothers, Boston, 1868. Binding is square and firm, spine ends bumped, gilding nearly wholly lost, top rubbed at hinge ends, top corners bumped & tips of all lightly rubbed, there is approximately 1" of abrasion on top edges of both covers that has apparently been concealed with a black marker by a previous owner, the affixed paper has a scratch across the title near the bottom, edges are faded and the fore edges have 1/4" strip of an apparent ink spill which does not affect the text which is bright & clean throughout. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Alcott, Louisa M. LITTLE WOMEN Minneapolis, Minnesota Northwestern Press 1939 First Edition Stapled Printed Wrappers (Very Good ) 12mo - 7-1/2" x 5-1/4" A DRAMATIZATION OF LOUISA M. ALCOTT'S IMMORTAL NOVEL IN THREE ACTS by Arthur Jearue. A new version especially for the amateur production. Pale yellow wrappers, green design & lettering on front, 105pp, plus four b/w play photo stills. First Thus Edition. Book is square, clean, has a fingernail-sized bump depression on front near spine top, edges lightly faded, text clean, age toned to a creamy very light tan; appears unread. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Alderman, Clifford Lindsey To Fame Unknown New York Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc. 1954 First Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue simulated cloth w/silver lettering on spine, 360 pp. Spine very slightly cocked, major areas where paper was lifted off boards when labels were removed at lower area of covers & across lower spine, pages crisp, clean, white, edges lightly faded, approx bottom 1/3 of all pages slightly dampwarped (no stains), usual library markings. Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Alderman, Clifford Lindsey The Way of the Eagles Garden City NY Doubleday 1965 Later Printing Hard Cover Good Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pictorial boards, 200 pp incl Glossary of Terms. Spine ends very lightly bumped, usual library markings, else Fine. DJ w/label on spine, in clear cover. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Alderman, Clifford Lindsey The Privateersmen Philadelphia and New York Chilton Books 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - 8-1/4" x 5-1/4" Albert Michini Black cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, black endpapers, xiv, 191pp, glossary, bibliography, illustrated throughout with b/w sketches. Spine ends & top corners very lightly bumped, edges lightly faded; crisp, clean, appears unread. Dust jacket very lightly agetoned, lightly rubbed on back, protected in a new Gaylord archival clear plastic cover. A dozen stories about American ships and brave men during the The American Revolution and The War of 1812, all based on fact. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Aldridge, James Signed with Their Honor New York Book League of America 1942 Hard Cover Very Good Minus No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green cloth, red lettering & decoration, red top edge dye, [viii], 392pp, Reprint Edition. Spine ends & corners lightly bumped & rubbed, edges & endpapers moderately faded, bookplate on front pastedown, text crisp & clean. Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Aleshire, J. M. Under the Maples Waltz Sedalia MO A. W. Perry's Sons 1904 (Good) 10-1/4" x 13-3/4" For piano or organ, score only, no lyrics, 8pp. Lightly agetoned to offwhite, light bends & a bit of very light soiling along fore edge, 2" closed tear & small tatters along bottom, name inked in top margin, spine reinforced w/machine stitching. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Aleshire, J. M. Under the Maples Waltz Sedalia MO A. W. Perry's Sons 1904 (Good) 10-1/4" x 13-3/4" For piano or organ, score only, no lyrics, 8pp. Lightly agetoned to offwhite, light bends & a bit of very light soiling along fore edge, 2" closed tear & small tatters along bottom, name inked in top margin, spine reinforced w/machine stitching. (Matted & Framed, ready to hang as pictured.) Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Alexander, Robert J. Today's Latin American New York Frederick A. Praeger 1968 Second Revised Edition Hard Cover Good Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Maroon cloth, gilt lettering, 261pp, Bibliography & Index. Spine bottom lightly bumped, edges faded, usual library markings. Dust jacket laminated in clear plastic, call number label on spine. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Alger, Horatio Strive and Succeed New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1967 First Thus Hard Cover Fair Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black & blue lettering & illustration on yellow boards, 173 pp, two books in one volume: The Store Boy or The Fortunes of Ben Barclay & Julius or The Street Boy Out West. Spine slightly cocked, ends rubbed, corners & bottom edges lightly bumped & rubbed, pages crisp & clean, edges slightly faded, bfep removed, usual library markings. DJ spine lightly sunned, no call # label on spine tho flaps are glued to pastedowns, in clear cover. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Alger, Horatio Ben Logan's Triumph or The Boys of Boxwood University New York Cupples & Leon Co. 1908 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Tan cloth, black lettering on spine, pictorial front cover, frontis. ill., vi, 237pp, plus full page ill. plates following pp.20 & 174, 4pp plubs. advs. Spine slightly cocked, ends & corners lightly bumped & rubbed, a few very light & barely noticeable light inadvertent pen marks near front bottom edge, edges faded, name "Joe S. Anderson, Dec. 25, 1912, Salina" pencilled on front free endpaper which has a corrected dogear on top corner, front hinge broken through endpapers but firmly attached, also breaks at p.138/139 and 152/153 with leaves 139/140 and 153/154 detached; leaf 139/140 is a bit tattered at edges but quite readable; all is quite complete and presentable; attractive exterior. The second from the last title in the series, considered quite scarce. Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Alger, Horatio, Jr. Struggling Upward and Other Works New York Crown Publishers 1945 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Minus 8vo - 8-1/4" x 5-1/2" Brown cloth, gilt-stamped lettering and black decoration on spine and front, xiv, 570pp. First Thus, or Omnibus Edition. Introduction by Russel Crouse. Publisher's Note and List of 135 Alger Titles. Dust jacket features illustrations from early editions. Binding is tight and square, spine ends and corners bumped, previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown else text is bright & clean. Dust jacket is price clipped, appears a bit smugged and has a bit of light chipping on spine ends, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). Includes the complete text of the following four books: Struggling Upward; Or, Luke Larkin's Luck. Ragged Dick; Or, Street Life in New York. Phil, The Fiddler; Or, The Young Street Musician. Jed, The Poorhouse Boy. "Ragged Dick" is the very first Alger book and in most respects the best of them. There is more originality of dialogue and characterization in the portrayal of Dick than is to be found in any of the later books. It is also the first of six books in the Ragged Dick Series. "Struggling Upward" in title, plot, and style strikes the average for the great mass of his stories -- this is a fair "'if you've read one you've read 'em all'" sample. It is the fourth and last in the Way To Success Series. "Phil, The Fiddler" stands out as Alger's one "socially significant" work. It was written to attack a specific evil and led to the abolition of the padrone system. It is the third in the eight volume Tattered Tom Series. "Jed, the Poorhouse Boy" represents the deterioration of Alger's average. It carries the "Struggling Upward" formula to extremes of absurdity and hasty, absent-minded plotting strewn with false leads never followed, until it becomes the next thing to a parody of his own style. (Remarks from the Publisher's Note.) Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|