|
|
Burgess, Thornton W. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Burgess, Thornton W. The Adventures of Danny Meadow Mouse Boston, Massachusetts Little, Brown & Co. 1918 Later Printing Hard Cover Good Plus No Jacket Harrison Cady "The Bedtime Story-Books" displayed on milestone in front cover illustration. Nice clean, bright covers. Gray cloth, black lettering on spine, black- and red-stamped lettering & cover art within red border, frontis ill., viii, 119pp, plus five b&w ill. plates on glossy paper tipped in, orig. c.1915. Spine cocked, ends & bottom corners lightly bumped, edges lightly faded, name inked on front free endpaper, text bright white, crisp, clean; appears little used; protected in a new archival glassine dust jacket. Timeless stories enjoyed by children of every era, created by an author whose love for nature's creatures is displayed on every page. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Burgess, Thornton W. The Adventures of Jimmy Skunk Boston, Massachusetts Little, Brown & Co. 1918 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Minus No Jacket Harrison Cady "The Bedtime Story-Books" displayed on sign in front cover illustration. Nice clean, bright covers. Gray cloth, black lettering on spine, black- and red-stamped lettering & cover art within red border, frontis ill., viii, 118pp, plus five b&w ill. plates on glossy paper tipped in. Spine cocked, ends & corners lightly bumped, edges moderately faded, text bright white, crisp, clean; appears little used; protected in a new archival glassine dust jacket. Timeless stories enjoyed by children of every era, created by an author whose love for nature's creatures is displayed on every page. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Burgess, Thornton W. The Adventures of Ol' Mistah Buzzard Boston, Massachusetts Little, Brown & Co. 1919 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Minus No Jacket Harrison Cady "The Bedtime Story-Books" displayed on sign in front cover illustration. Nice clean, bright covers. Gray cloth, black lettering on spine, black- and red-stamped lettering & cover art within red border, frontis ill., viii, 119pp, plus five b&w ill. plates on glossy paper tipped in. Spine cocked, ends & corners lightly bumped, edges moderately faded, name inked on front free endpaper, text bright white, crisp, clean; appears little used; protected in a new archival glassine dust jacket. Timeless stories enjoyed by children of every era, created by an author whose love for nature's creatures is displayed on every page. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Burgess, Thornton W. The Adventures of Paddy the Beaver Boston, Massachusetts Little, Brown & Co. 1917 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Minus No Jacket Harrison Cady "The Bedtime Story-Books" displayed on sign in front cover illustration. Nice clean, bright covers. Gray cloth, black lettering on spine, black- and red-stamped lettering & cover art within red border, frontis ill., viii, 118pp, plus five b&w ill. plates on glossy paper tipped in. Spine cocked, ends & corners lightly bumped, edges moderately faded, name inked on front free endpaper, text bright white, crisp, clean; appears little used; protected in a new archival glassine dust jacket. Timeless stories enjoyed by children of every era, created by an author whose love for nature's creatures is displayed on every page. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Burgess, Thornton W. The Adventures of Peter Cottontail Boston, Massachusetts Little, Brown & Co. 1914 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket Harrison Cady "The Bedtime Story-Books" displayed on roadside sign in front cover illustration. Gray cloth, black lettering on spine, black- and red-stamped lettering & cover art within red border, frontis ill., viii, 120pp, plus five b&w ill. plates on glossy paper tipped in. Spine square, slightly darkened but very legible, ends lightly bumped with top lightly rubbed, front corners sharp with just a hint of rub to bottom corner tip, back corners lightly bumped, edges faded, name & date (Dec 25 1914) inked on front free endpaper, text very lightly agetoned, crisp & clean throughout, protected in a new archival glassine dust jacket. Timeless stories enjoyed by children of every era, created by an author whose love for nature's creatures is displayed on every page. Price:
650.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Burgess, Thornton W. The Adventures of Poor Mrs. Quack Boston, Massachusetts Little, Brown & Co. 1917 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Minus No Jacket Harrison Cady "The Bedtime Story-Books" displayed on sign in front cover illustration. Nice clean, bright covers. Gray cloth, black lettering on spine, black- and red-stamped lettering & cover art within red border, frontis ill., viii, 119pp, plus five b&w ill. plates on glossy paper tipped in. Spine cocked, ends & corners lightly bumped, edges moderately faded, has a little Christmas sticker on the back pastedown, text bright white, crisp, clean; appears little used but a few pages have a bit of very light smudging in the margins; protected in a new archival glassine dust jacket. Timeless stories enjoyed by children of every era, created by an author whose love for nature's creatures is displayed on every page. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Burgess, Thornton W. The Adventures of Unc' Billy Possum Boston, Massachusetts Little, Brown & Co. 1914 First Edition Hard Cover Good Plus No Jacket Harrison Cady "The Bedtime Story-Books" displayed on chicken nest in front cover illustration. Nice clean, bright covers. Gray cloth, black lettering on spine, black- and red-stamped lettering & cover art within red border, frontis ill., viii, 117pp, plus five b&w ill. plates on glossy paper tipped in. Spine cocked, ends & bottom corners lightly bumped, bottom corners tips rubbed, edges moderately faded, gift note dated Dec. 25, 1916, pencilled on front free endpaper, text quite white & supple with a bit of light smudging in margins, has a number of corrected dogears & a few clipped corners, the illustration opporsite p.32 is loose, protected in a new archival glassine dust jacket. Timeless stories enjoyed by children of every era, created by an author whose love for nature's creatures is displayed on every page. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Burgess, Thornton W. on Alexandriaslibrary.com Burgess, Thornton W. on Aziomedia.com Burgess, Thornton W. on Bagotbooks.com Burgess, Thornton W. on Bbrownandassoc.net Burgess, Thornton W. on Beckhambooks.com Burgess, Thornton W. on Bennettbooksofoklahoma.com Burgess, Thornton W. on Bookcollector.net Burgess, Thornton W. on Bookmarc.ca Burgess, Thornton W. on Booksandbirds.com Burgess, Thornton W. on Bookshopbaltimore.com Burgess, Thornton W. on Boox.ca Burgess, Thornton W. on Brown-studies-books.co.uk Burgess, Thornton W. on Browniesbooksales.com Burgess, Thornton W. on Concharbooks.co.uk Burgess, Thornton W. on Cozybookcellar.com Burgess, Thornton W. on Cupboardmaker.com
| Burgess, Thornton W. on Cygnetbooks.co.uk Burgess, Thornton W. on Dragonsheadbooks.com Burgess, Thornton W. on Dustjacket.ca Burgess, Thornton W. on Gillianjamesbooks.com Burgess, Thornton W. on Goodwillbooks.com Burgess, Thornton W. on Hessaybooks.co.uk Burgess, Thornton W. on Horsebooksplus.com Burgess, Thornton W. on Innesbooks.co.uk Burgess, Thornton W. on Jackdawbooks.com Burgess, Thornton W. on Johnbalebooks.com Burgess, Thornton W. on Kellerbooks.com Burgess, Thornton W. on Leonsbookstore.com Burgess, Thornton W. on Marblehillbooks.com Burgess, Thornton W. on Mybookiejoint.com Burgess, Thornton W. on Newbostonusedbooks.com Burgess, Thornton W. on Notquitenewstuff.com
| Burgess, Thornton W. on Oldscrolls.com Burgess, Thornton W. on Opendoorbooks.us Burgess, Thornton W. on Pinaclebooks.com Burgess, Thornton W. on Resourcebooks.net Burgess, Thornton W. on Riversedgebooks.com Burgess, Thornton W. on Seattlebookcenter.com Burgess, Thornton W. on Star-dot-star.net Burgess, Thornton W. on Svbooks.com Burgess, Thornton W. on Thebookjunction.com Burgess, Thornton W. on Vagabondbooks.com Burgess, Thornton W. on Willoughbybooks.net Burgess, Thornton W. on Wintertimebooks.com Burgess, Thornton W. on Wisestreetbooks.com |
|
|