Gene's Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Links

Member of IOBA


Member of
Global Book Town


River Rat Press

My Hosting Service is
Chrislands

 
Browse By Category
Antiques & Collectibles
Biography, Autobiography
Business & Economics
Cooking
Crafts & Hobbies
Fiction
History
Juvenile
Kansas
Literary Collections
Medical (incl. Psychiatry)
Philosophy
Religion
Science
Self Help
Sheet Music
True Crime
War & Military

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Grey, Zane Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Grey, Zane The Desert of Wheat
Roslyn, New York Black's Readers Service Company 1947 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Minus As New 
Quarter bound with wheat-colored backstrip & red cloth, tan endpapers, publisher's green top edge dye, gilt lettering & emblems on red & blue panels on spine, 377pp, c.1918, 1919 by Zane Grey, c.1946, 1947 by Lina Elise Grey. Spine slightly cocked, corners lightly bumped, binding firm, text crisp & clean, appears unread. With new glassine dust jacket, as originally issued. (The straw-colored band above the blue panel on the spine measures about 7/16" wide on this copy. On other printings the band is about 3/16". If you are assembling a set of these works, this may be important to achieve a uniform appearance on the bookshelf.) 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Grey, Zane The Thundering Herd
Roslyn, New York Black's Readers Service Company 1953 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Minus As New 
Quarter bound with wheat-colored backstrip & red cloth, tan endpapers, publisher's green top edge dye, gilt lettering & emblems on red & blue panels on spine, 400pp, c.1924, 1925 by Zane Grey, c.1952, 1953 by Lina Elise Grey. "Book club edition" blind stamp indent on lower back cover, else is identical to those copies without it. Spine slightly cocked, bottom corners lightly bumped, binding firm, text crisp & clean, appears unread. With new glassine dust jacket, as originally issued. (The straw-colored band above the blue panel on the spine measures about 7/16" wide on this copy. On other printings the band is about 3/16". If you are assembling a set of these works, this will be important to achieve a uniform appearance on the bookshelf.) 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Grey, Zane The Wolf Tracker and Other Stories
Roslyn, New York Walter J. Black 1976 Reprint Hard Cover Near Fine As New 
Includes: The Wolf Tracker, Lightning, Rangle River, The Kidnapping of Collie Younger and Monty Price's Nightingale. Quarter bound with wheat-colored backstrip & red cloth, tan endpapers, publisher's green top edge dye, gilt lettering & emblems on red & blue panels on spine, 317pp. Binding firm, sharp corners, has a thumb-sized damp stain in the top edge dye, text crisp & clean, appears unread. With new glassine dust jacket, as originally issued. (The straw-colored band above the blue panel on the spine measures about 7/16" wide on this copy. On other printings the band is about 3/16". If you are assembling a set of these works, this will be important to achieve a uniform appearance on the bookshelf.) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Grey, Zane The Wolf Tracker and Other Stories
Roslyn, New York Walter J. Black 1976 Reprint/Book Club Printing Hard Cover Very Good As New 
Includes: The Wolf Tracker, Lightning, Rangle River, The Kidnapping of Collie Younger and Monty Price's Nightingale. Quarter bound with wheat-colored backstrip & red cloth, tan endpapers, publisher's green top edge dye, gilt lettering & emblems on red & blue panels on spine, 317pp, "book club edition" blind stamp indent on lower back cover, else is identical to those copies without it. Binding firm, sharp corners, boards slightly bowed with front cover concave & slight flair toward fore edge, text crisp & clean, appears unread. With new glassine dust jacket, as originally issued. (The straw-colored band above the blue panel on the spine measures about 7/16" wide on this copy. On other printings the band is about 3/16". If you are assembling a set of these works, this will be important to achieve a uniform appearance on the bookshelf.) 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Grey, Zane The Young Lion Hunter
Roslyn, New York Walter J. Black 1939 Reprint Hard Cover Near Fine As New 
Quarter-bound in wheat-colored & red cloth, gilt-stamping on red & blue spine panels (title & horned steer-head emblem on red, author & sunrise emblem on blue), publisher's blue top edge stain, viii, 278pp, c.1911 by Harper & Bros., c.1939 by author. Published by special arrangement with Zane Grey, Inc. With new glassine dust jacket. Spine ends lightly bumped, bright, square with sharp corners. (The straw-colored band above the blue panel on the spine measures about 7/16" wide on this copy. On other printings the band is about 3/16". If you are assembling a set of these works, this will be important to achieve a uniform appearance on the bookshelf.) 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Grey, Zane The Young Lion Hunter
Roslyn, New York Walter J. Black 1939 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good As New 
Quarter-bound in wheat-colored & red cloth, gilt-stamping on red & blue spine panels (title & horned steer-head emblem on red, author & sunrise emblem on blue), publisher's blue top edge stain, viii, 278pp, c.1911 by Harper & Bros., c.1939 by author. Published by special arrangement with Zane Grey, Inc. With new glassine dust jacket. Binding tight, slight spine lean, bright, square with sharp corners; appears unread. (The straw-colored band above the blue panel on the spine measures about 7/16" wide on this copy. On other printings the band is about 3/16". If you are assembling a set of these works, this will be important to achieve a uniform appearance on the bookshelf.) 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Grey, Zane The Young Pitcher
Roslyn, New York Walter J. Black 1939 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Plus As New 
Quarter-bound in wheat-colored & red cloth, gilt-stamping on red & blue spine panels (title & horned steer-head emblem on red, author & sunrise emblem on blue), publisher's blue top edge stain, [vi], 249pp, c.1911 by Harper & Brothers, c.1939 by Zane Grey. Published by special arrangement with Zane Grey, Inc. Binding is tight, boards very slightly flared to the fore edge, light spotting on top edges, a hint of a few tiny spots of foxing on spine, sharp corners, quite crisp, appears unread. (The straw-colored band above the blue panel on the spine measures about 7/16" wide on this copy. On other printings the band is about 3/16". If you are assembling a set of these works, this will be important to achieve a uniform appearance on the bookshelf.) 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Grey, Zane Western Union
Roslyn, New York Black's Readers Service Company 1967 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Minus As New 
Quarter bound with wheat-colored backstrip & red cloth, tan endpapers, publisher's green top edge dye, gilt lettering & emblems on red & blue panels on spine, 297pp, c.1939 by Zane Grey, c.1967 by Romer Zane Grey, Elizabeth Grey Grosso and Loren Zane Grey. "Book club edition" blind stamp indent on lower back cover, else is identical to those copies without it. Spine slightly cocked, ends & corners lightly bumped, binding firm, text crisp & clean, appears unread. With new glassine dust jacket, as originally issued. (The straw-colored band above the blue panel on the spine measures about 7/16" wide on this copy. On other printings the band is about 3/16". If you are assembling a set of these works, this will be important to achieve a uniform appearance on the bookshelf.) 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Grey, Zane Wild Horse Mesa
New York Black's Readers Service Company 1928 Reprint Hard Cover Good Plus As New 
Quarter bound with wheat-colored backstrip & red cloth, tan endpapers, publisher's green top edge dye, gilt lettering & emblems on red & blue panels on spine, 365pp, c.1924 by The Curtis Publishing Company, c.1928 by Zane Grey. "Book club edition" blind stamp indent on lower back cover, else is identical to those copies without it. Slight scuff on top right corner of spine, some scuffing along bottom edge of front board, a hint of very light mottled foxing on the wheat colored backstrip, text crisp & clean. With new glassine dust jacket, as originally issued. (The straw-colored band above the blue panel on the spine measures about 3/16" wide on this copy. On other printings the band is about 7/16". If you are assembling a set of these works, this will be important to achieve a uniform appearance on the bookshelf.) 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Grey, Zane Wild Horse Mesa
Roslyn, New York Black's Readers Service Company 1956 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Minus As New 
Quarter bound with wheat-colored backstrip & red cloth, tan endpapers, publisher's green top edge dye, gilt lettering & emblems on red & blue panels on spine, 365pp, c.1924,1928 by Zane Grey, c.1952, 1956 by Lina Elise Grey. "Book club edition" blind stamp indent on lower back cover, else is identical to those copies without it. Spine cocked, back board slightly bowed, binding firm, sharp corners, text crisp & clean, appears unread. With new glassine dust jacket, as originally issued. (The straw-colored band above the blue panel on the spine measures about 7/16" wide on this copy. On other printings the band is about 3/16". If you are assembling a set of these works, this will be important to achieve a uniform appearance on the bookshelf.) 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Grey, Zane Wildfire
New York Black's Readers Service Company 1945 Reprint Hard Cover Good Plus As New 
Quarter bound with wheat-colored backstrip & red cloth, tan endpapers, publisher's green top edge dye, gilt lettering & emblems on red & blue panels on spine, 321pp, c.1916, 1917 by Harper & Brotheres, c.1944, 1945 by Lina Elise Grey. Reprint Edition. A square, reasonably tight copy although inner spine is broken between the half title page and title page, a hint of very light mottled foxing on the wheat colored backstrip, text crisp & clean. With new glassine dust jacket, as originally issued. (The straw-colored band above the blue panel on the spine measures about 3/16" wide on this copy. On other printings the band is about 7/16". If you are assembling a set of these works, will may be important to achieve a uniform appearance on the bookshelf.) 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Grey, Zane on 95bellstreet.com
Grey, Zane on Antiquarius.com
Grey, Zane on Astleybookfarm.com
Grey, Zane on Aziomedia.com
Grey, Zane on Bdbooksandart.com
Grey, Zane on Bennettbooksofoklahoma.com
Grey, Zane on Bookembooks.com
Grey, Zane on Bythebooklc.com
Grey, Zane on Danglaeserbooks.com
Grey, Zane on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Grey, Zane on Doullbooks.com
Grey, Zane on Dustjacket.ca
Grey, Zane on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Grey, Zane on Easychairbooks.com
Grey, Zane on Elpinarillobooks.com
Grey, Zane on Fishingbooksandvideos.com
Grey, Zane on Foxfirebooks.com
Grey, Zane on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Grey, Zane on Grenadierbooks.com
Grey, Zane on Heirloombookstore.com
Grey, Zane on Horsebooksplus.com
Grey, Zane on Hurleybooks.com
Grey, Zane on Jamespepperbooks.com
Grey, Zane on Johnbalebooks.com
Grey, Zane on Kellerbooks.com
Grey, Zane on Lenungerbooks.com
Grey, Zane on Mybookiejoint.com
Grey, Zane on Orielisbooks.com
Grey, Zane on Pbobooks.com
Grey, Zane on Pinaclebooks.com
Grey, Zane on Ptpbooks.com
Grey, Zane on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Grey, Zane on Readinkbooks.com
Grey, Zane on Resourcebooks.net
Grey, Zane on Riversedgebooks.com
Grey, Zane on Robinsrarebooks.com
Grey, Zane on Rosesarereadbooks.com
Grey, Zane on Seaoceanbooks.com
Grey, Zane on Seattlebookcenter.com
Grey, Zane on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Grey, Zane on Svbooks.com
Grey, Zane on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Grey, Zane on Vagabondbooks.com
Grey, Zane on Waverlybooks.com
Grey, Zane on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to genesbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie