|
|
James, Henry ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
James, Henry A Little Tour in France Boston, Massachusetts Houghton Mifflin Company 1884 Later Printing Hard Cover Good Plus Brown cloth, gilt-stamped lettering & rules on spine, gilt-stamped lettering within ornate emblem on front which is gilt-ruled, dark top edge dye, [iv], 255pp. (c.1884 by author. First appeared in the U.S. in the form of magazine articles in 1883-1884 under the title of "En Provence." It was first published in book form in Boston in 1885 by James R. Osgood & Co. This edition was probably published ca.1900). Spine cocked, ends bumped with top slightly tattered, corners very lightly bumped & rubbed on tips, edges lightly faded, names inked on front free endpaper, binding quite firm and text pages are bright. (From the estate of a professor of literature, hence, marginalia although pencilled in a fine light hand.) Most of his life Henry James kept up the practice of occasional journalism, and probably the most delightful of his non-fiction works are his travel sketches. He was an inveterate European tourist, and his travel writing intends to be no more than the discussions of a cultivated tourist. But, as the American papers for which they were written complained, they were also "art." To-day we read James's travel books as no mean part of his creative work. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
James, Henry A Little Tour in France New York Farrar, Straus and Company 1950 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Minus Red cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on black oval panel on spine with ornate gilt-stamped border, xx, 242pp, 32 illustrations including a frontispiece b/w photo of author. Introduction by Michael Swan. Dust jacket has a b/w photo of Chateau de Chenonceaux on front panel and La Rochelle: Old Port on back, prints of two of the 32 plates in the book. (First appeared in the U.S. in the form of magazine articles in 1883-1884 under the title of "En Provence." It was first published in book form in Boston in 1885 by James R. Osgood & Co.). Square, tight binding, light bumps to spine ends, sharp corners, gift note on front free endpaper else text is bright, crisp & clean. Dust jacket is wholly intact, with foxing on spine & top edges, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). Most of his life Henry James kept up the practice of occasional journalism, and probably the most delightful of his non-fiction works are his travel sketches. He was an inveterate European tourist, and his travel writing intends to be no more than the discussions of a cultivated tourist. But, as the American papers for which they were written complained, they were also "art." To-day we read James's travel books as no mean part of his creative work. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
James, Henry Confidence Boston, Massachusetts Houghton, Mifflin and Company 1898 Later Printing Hard Cover Good No Jacket Brown cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, gilt-stamped border on front, gilt-lettering centered on front within ornate framing, blind-stamp border on back cover, [ii], 347pp. Spine sharply cocked, ends rubbed and lacking head- and foot- bands, corners bumped, edges faded, text bright, clean; a good reading/study copy. First published serially in Scribner's Monthly in 1879 and in book form by Houghton, Mifflin in 1880. A frothy and often awkward comedy account of rather trivial romances centering on artist Bernard Longueville, scientist Gordon Wright, and the sometimes inscrutable heroine, Angela Vivian. The plot rambles through various romantic entanglements before reaching a conventional and unconvincing happy ending. Contemporary reaction to the book was favorable and the novel sold well. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
James, Henry Daumier: Caricaturist Emmaus, Pennesylvania Miniature Books - Rodale Press 1954 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine As New Creamy white paper covered boards with cross hatch pattern in fine red lines, black cloth backstrip with gilt-stamped lettering on spine, double-"HJ" monogram on front in gilt, [iv], 36pp, with 16 plates including one, unattributed, of Daumier. Includes a new glassine dust wrapper. Square, tight binding with sharp corners, bright text; boards have a very slight verticle bow, edges lightly faded. "Honore Daumier, caricaturist, painter and sculptor, [and printmaker] was the greatest satirist of his day, and perhaps of all time. He was fortunate or unlucky to pursue his career during an era of social and political upheaval. Indeed, the first major retrospective of his art in the United States . . . suggests that 19th-century France was, for him, the best of time and the worst of times." -- Quoted from an article by Joanna Shaw-Eagle in BNET Today. (Daumier spent six months in the Bastille because of one of his caricatures of the king.) This is James's tribute to the man and the art form, which first appeared in Century Magazine in 1890, was published in book form in 1937 and reprinted here in a slightly different edition. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
James, Henry Eight Uncollected Tales of Henry James New Brunswick, New Jersey Rutgers University Press 1950 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Green cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, [vi], 312pp, plus 2pp Chronological List of the First Twenty-eight Tales of Henry James (1865-1876). Edited With an Introduction by Edna Kenton. Black typographical dust jacket with green & white reverse lettering on front panel. Book is square with firm binding, very light bump to spine ends, sharp corners, edges moderately faded, name discreetly inked on front free endpaper, text bright, crisp, clean. Dust jacket is wholly intact, lightly rubbed on front & spine panels, small chips on spine ends & a small chip on back panel top edge, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). The stories, originally printed in the Atlantic, the Galaxy and Scribner's Monthly include: The Story of a Year, My Friend Brigham, The Story of a Masterpiece, A Problem, Osborne's Revenge, Gabrielle de Bergerac, Crawford's Consistency, The Ghostly Rental. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
James, Henry English Hours Boston, Massachusetts Houghton Mifflin Company 1905 Later Printing Hard Cover Good Plus No Jacket Joseph Pennell Red cloth, gilt stamped lettering & decoration on spine, "The Park Street Library" gilded logo & lettering on front, x, 336pp, with numerous original b/w illustrations. Spine cocked, ends bumped with tiny splits in headband, slightly faded by quite legible, edges lightly faded, text quite bright & easily readable. (From the estate of a college professor of literature, hence, marginalia although pencilled in a fine light hand.) In addition to his many literary talents, Mr. James was of course a noted writer of travelogues for a number of periodicals. This is a collection of 16 of his favorite essays. From the Author's NOTE: "The papers gathered into this series, originally published in various periodicals, have already been reprinted -- the earliest in date more than thirty years ago; the others, with the exception of two, more recently in a volume entitled 'Portraits of Places.' They have been here once more placed together, for the great advantage they will be felt to derive from the company and support of Mr. Pennell's illustrations. Each article [almost] is marked with its DATE . . ." The articles include: London 1888, Browning in Westminster Abbey 1890, Chester 1872, Lichfield and Warwick 1872, North Devon 1872, Wells and Salisbury 1872, An English Easter 1877, London at Midsummer 1877, Two Excursions (Derby Day and Oxford at Commemoration), In Warwickshire 1877, Abbeys and Castles 1877, English Vignettes 1879, An English New Year 1879, An English Watering-Place, Winchester Rye and "Denis Duval," Old Suffolk 1879. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
James, Henry Portraits of Places London Macmillan and Co. 1883 First Edition Hard Cover Good Blue-green fine weave cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, viii, 376pp. Spine cocked, bumped on ends, gilded lettering is quite bright, corners lightly bumped, edges moderately faded, binding is quite tight, text pages are bright with no foxing other than on the front and back free endpapers, name discreetly inked near the upper gutter edge of the front free endpaper. (From the estate of a college professor of literature, hence, much marginalia although pencilled in a fine light hand.) In addition to his many literary talents, Mr. James was of course a noted writer of travelogues for a number of periodicals. This is a collection of twenty of his favorites: Venice, Italy Revisited, Occasional Paris, Rheims and Laon: A Little Tour, Chartres, Rouen, Etretat, From Normandy to the Pyrenees, An English Easter, London at Midsummer, Two Excursions, In Warwickshire, Abbeys and Castles, English Vignettes, An English New Year, An English Winter Watering-Place, Saratoga, Newport, Quebec, Niagra. Includes: NOTE TO THE ENGLISH EDITION The papers contained in this volume were first published in various American magazines and journals; and it is especially true of several articles embodying impressions -- it is to be feared very superficial -- received during the early months of a residence in England, that they were at that time addressed altogether to an American public. It is probable that they can have but a limited interest for English readers, familiar, naturally, to satiety with many of those minor characteristics to which the author has ventured to call the attention of his less initiated countrymen. It may be added that such pages represent a stage of observation on the writer's part which belongs to freshness of acquaintance. His impressions have been modified and enlarged, and he would not to-day have the temerity to write letters upon England. The four last sketches, dealing with American scenes, were the EARLIEST WRITTEN, and their only merit at present is that of testimony to the past. A period of thirteen years in the United States produces extraordinary changes, and the places in question would have now to be described in very different terms. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
James, Henry Roderick Hudson London John Lehmann 1947 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Chiltern Library Edition #5. Blue cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, with five equally spaced gilt-stamped triple rules, xx, 334pp, author's original Preface. Note to the Present Edition by Michael Swan. Pale green dust jacket with period sketch by Philippe Jullian. Book is square, binding firm, sharp corners, front board has a small binding error -- a small wrinkle at top & bottom edges, text edges lightly faded, name discreetly inked on front free endpaper else text is bright & clean. The dust jacket spine is slightly faded with a small chip on both ends, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). The author ofter referred to this as his "first" novel although it was, indeed, the third. Serialized in The Atlantic Monthly in 1875, it was published in Boston the next year. A "bildugsroman" that traces the development of the title character, a sculpter -- in which the author presents the psychological, moral and social shaping of the personality. Harry Potter, Star Wars and The Lord of the Rings are contemporary examples. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
James, Henry The Ambassadors New York Harper & Brothers 1948 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Minus The HARPER'S MODERN CLASSICS Edition, with chapters 28 & 29 in the correct order. Red cloth, gilt lettering on spine (title on gilt-bordered green panel), green logotype on front, xviii, pp.3 - 432, Introduction by Martin W. Sampson, Foreword by John C. Gerber. Includes a clipping from the publisher's newsletter laid in, which announces the addition of the title to the Modern Classics edition. Dark green dust jacket with reverse lettering on front panel. Book is square, binding reasonably firm though not as crisp as new, spine ends & bottom corners lightly bumped, edges lightly faded, name inked in the Ex Libris "label" printed by the publisher on the front pastedown, text bright, crisp & clean. Dust jacket is intact, spine & back panel faded, chipping along spine top & front top edge, small closed tear & creases at front bottom edge, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). Considered by many to be one of his finest works, James himself considered it his masterpiece. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
James, Henry The American London John Lehmann 1949 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Minus Very Good Chiltern Library Edition #23. Blue cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, with five equally spaced gilt-stamped triple rules, 343pp, author's original Preface. Introductory Note by Michael Swan. Pale green dust jacket with period sketch by Philippe Jullian. Spine is slightly cocked, light bump to spine ends & back corners, edges lightly faded, endpapers slightly faded, text bright & clean. Dust jacket spine is slightly faded, ends lightly chipped, and there is some chipping along the top edge of the front panel, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). Originally published as a serial in The Atlantic Monthly in 1876 and then as a book in 1877. An uneasy combination of social comedy and melodrama of the adventures and misadventures of Christopher Newman, an essentially good-hearted but rather gauche American businessman on his first tour of Europe. He encounters both the beauty and the ugliness of Europe, and learns not to take either for granted. The core of the novel concerns Newman's courtship of a young widow from an aristocratic Parisian family. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
James, Henry The Art of Travel Garden City, New York Doubleday 1958 First Edition Stated Hard Cover Very Good Plus Very Good Plus (Title Continues:) . . . Scenes and Journeys in America, England, France and Italy from the Travel Writing of Henry James. Pale green cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine within gilt-bordered blue panel, b/w frontispiece photo of author, vi, 567pp, bibliographical note. Edited and with an Introduction by Mr. Zabel. Dust jacket with b/w photo of author on front panel. Binding is square and reasonably tight, bump to bottom of front hinge, edges lightly faded with dusty appearance to top edges, text is bright, crisp & clean. Dust jacket is wholly intact, has a bit of fine creasing to spine ends, back top edge, some scattered spotting on back panel, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). [The book] is not only a vivid record of famous places, shrewdly and elegantly observed. It is a record as well of James's progressive maturity and of his gradual understanding of himself as an American in relation to Europe. [The travel articles were] selected by Zabel from James's travel books, most of them out of print for many years. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
James, Henry The Awkward Age London Hamish Hamilton 1948 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Plus Very Good Plus The Novel Library edition. Pebbled brown paper covered boards (to simulate cloth binding), gilt-stamped lettering on spine, xxix, 449pp. Introductory Note by Alan Hodge. Original Preface by Author. Monochrome design type dust jacket. First published as a serial in Harper's Weekly in 1898-1899 and then as a book in 1899. Book is square with firm binding, light bump to top corners, edges lightly faded, name inked on front free endpaper -- endpapers are lightly faded around edges -- text is bright & clean. Dust jacket is wholly intact, spine is slightly faded, has a tiny bit of chipped on top, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). Originally conceived as a brief, light story about the complications created in her family's social set by a young girl coming of age, the novel expanded into a general treatment of decadence and corruption in English fin de siècle life. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
James, Henry The Europeans: A Sketch London John Lehmann 1952 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine Good Plus Chiltern Library Edition. Blue cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, with five equally spaced gilt-stamped triple rules, xii, 176pp, Introduction by Edward Sachville-West. Note to the Present Edition by Michael Swan. Pale green dust jacket with period sketch by Philippe Jullian. Book is square, light bump to spine top & top corners, edges lightly faded, name discreetly inked on front free endpaper, text bright & clean. Dust jacket spine is lightly faded, has a diagonal crease near the bottom, there is a thumb-sized open tear on the top edge of the front panel, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). A comedy contrasting the behaviour and attitudes of two visitors from Europe with those of their relatives living in the 'new' world of New England. The novel first appeared as a serial in The Atlantic Monthly for July-October, 1878. James made numerous minor revisions for the first book publication later that year. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
James, Henry The Indispensable Henry James New York Book Society 1951 Reprint Hard Cover Near Fine As New Blue cloth, light gray cloth backstrip, gilt lettering on blue panel on spine with ornate gilt decorations & rules, viii, 696pp, bibliography. Edited, and with an Introduction by Morton Dauwen Zabel. A reprint, with permission, of the Portable Henry James published in August, 1951 by The Viking Press. [This edition was published later that same year.] The book is very bright, clean, square with firm binding & sharp corners; spine headband is very slightly pulled & bottom is very lightly bumped, edges are very lightly faded, name is inked on the front free endpaper, text is bright, crisp & clean. The old, yellowed glassine dust wrapper has been replaced with a fresh new one. The anthology is divided into six sections with an Editor's Note prior to each: I. Five Tales, II. Three Novelles, III. Criticism, IV. Portraits of Places - Four Cities, V. Passages of Autobiography and A Journal, VI. Letters. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
James, Henry The Lesson of the Master, The Death of the Lion, The Next Time and Other Tales New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1922 Reprint Hard Cover Good No Jacket Brown cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, gilt-stamped ruled border on front cover with HJ monogram centered, gilded top edges, frontis. plate under tissue, xx, 368pp. Volume XV from one of the Scribner's several multi-volume "New York" edition collections: The Novels and Tales of Henry James. In addition to the stories noted in the book title, also included are: The Figure in the Carpet, The Coxon Fund. Spine headband is noticeably lacking, spine bottom & corners bumped, a bit of scuffing on front cover, edges faded, previous owner's name discreetly inked to front free endpaper else text is bright & clean & easily readable. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
James, Henry THE PORTRAIT of a LADY Garden City, New York Nelson Doubleday 1971 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Gray cloth, brown cloth overly large backstrip (meets the gray cloth at horizontal center of covers), red lettering & gilded decoration on spine, red endpapers, [iv], 548pp, [ca.1971]. Bright, crisp, edges lightly faded; appears unread. First published as a serial in The Atlantic Monthly and Macmillan's Magazine in 1880-1881 and then as a book in 1881, it is one of James' most popular long novels, and is regarded by critics as one of his finest. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
James, Henry The Reverberator London Rupert Hart-Davis 1949 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine Good Brick red cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, x, 201pp, Introductory Note by Simon Nowell-Smith. Red dust jacket with white reverse lettering on front panel, with publisher's "Fox" logotype. Book is square, binding firm, sharp corners, a hint of light age toning overall. Dust jacket has a significant open tear across the front top edge, a long closed tear & chipping on back, price clipped, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). "A delightful Parisian bonbon," this graceful comedy traces the complications that result when nasty but true stories about a Paris family get into the American scandal sheet of the novel's title. Serialized in Macmillan's Magazine February-July 1888, it was then published by Macmillan that year in both one-volume and two-volume formats. -- Richard Hathaway, SUNY New Paltz. Mr. Nowell-Smith notes that the text for this edition, "with obvious misprints corrected," is taken from the 1888 printing and NOT the 1908 New York edition which was revised throughout by the author. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
James, Henry The Sacred Fount New York Grove Press 1953 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Minus Very Good Minus Blue cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, xxxii, 319pp. (Orig. publ. 1901 by Scribners.) New Introductory Essay by Leon Edel. Contemporary dust jacket design by Roy Kuhlman. Book is slightly age toned overall with binding not quite as firm as new, spine lettering lightly toned but very legible, spine bottom lightly bumped, corners sharp, edges lightly faded, name discreetly inked on front free endpaper, text bright & clean. Dust jacket is wholly intact, lightly faded, with slight soiling on back panel, rubbing on edges, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). This mystifying book concerns an unnamed narrator who attempts to discover the truth about the love lives of his fellow-guests at a weekend party in the English countryside. He spurns the "detective and keyhole" methods as ignoble, and instead tries to decipher these relationships purely from the behavior and appearance of each guest. He expends huge resources of energy and ingenuity on his theories, much to the bemusement of some people at the party. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
James, Henry The Scenic Art: Notes on Acting & the Drama: 1872-1901 New Brunswick, New Jersey Rutgers University Press 1948 First Edition Hard Cover Good Plus Good Plus Green cloth, gilt-stamped decoration on spine and lettering on red panels, green top edge dye, xvi, 384pp, Appendix of biographical sketches of actors, actesses and playwrites; Index; Foreword by Leon Edel; Edited, with an Introduction and Notes, by Allan Wade. Typographical dust jacket with lettering on green bordered panel on mauve front with a small sketch of Mr. James. Book is square, binding firm, very light bump to spine bottom, front board very slightly bowed, edges lightly faded, text bright, crisp, clean. (From the estate of a professor of literature, hence, marginalia although pencilled in a fine light hand.) Dust jacket is lightly faded with a bit of light soiling, a few tiny chips on spine ends, one 1/4" chip on back panel top edge, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
James, Henry The Sense of the Past New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1917 First Edition Hard Cover Good Plus Brown cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, [x], 358pp. Preface by Percy Lubbock. First American Edition. Book is slightly cocked, binding is tight, gilding is quite faded, light bump to spine bottom & back corners, endpapers show some light foxing, name discreetly inked on front free endpaper, else text is bright, crisp, clean. From the Preface: ". . . the second of the two novels which Henry James left unfinished, [title] had been planned and begun some years before he died. The two first books and a part of the third had been written . . ." World War I caused the author to rewrite everything, complete Book 3rd and add Book 4th in four chapters. The book includes all in essentially unedited state (but most editors consider the author probably would not have changed much), as well as Mr. James' Working Notes [beginning p.291] which, as with his other works, would have been destroyed after the work was completed and published. "The novel is at once an eerie account of time travel and a bittersweet comedy of manners. A young American trades places with a remote ancestor in early 19th century England, and encounters many complications in his new surroundings." Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
James, Henry on Alanwhitefinebooks.com James, Henry on Astleybookfarm.com James, Henry on Bbrownandassoc.net James, Henry on Beckhambooks.com James, Henry on Bibliotique.us James, Henry on Bookarc.com.au James, Henry on Bookembooks.com James, Henry on Booksets.com James, Henry on Bookshopbaltimore.com James, Henry on Cheapread.com James, Henry on Cinemagebooks.com James, Henry on Danglaeserbooks.com James, Henry on Darkwoodbooks.com James, Henry on Doullbooks.com James, Henry on Dustjacket.ca James, Henry on Eastleach-book.co.uk
| James, Henry on Easychairbooks.com James, Henry on Elkhornbooks.com James, Henry on Elpinarillobooks.com James, Henry on Foxfirebooks.com James, Henry on Gillianjamesbooks.com James, Henry on Goodwillbooks.com James, Henry on Heirloombookstore.com James, Henry on Highbarnbooks.co.uk James, Henry on Infinitybooksjapan.com James, Henry on Innesbooks.co.uk James, Henry on Jamespepperbooks.com James, Henry on Johnbalebooks.com James, Henry on Leftcoastbooks.us James, Henry on Mybookiejoint.com James, Henry on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com James, Henry on Pinaclebooks.com
| James, Henry on Racbooks.net James, Henry on Resourcebooks.net James, Henry on Riversedgebooks.com James, Henry on Robinsrarebooks.com James, Henry on Seattlebookcenter.com James, Henry on Serendipitybooks.com.au James, Henry on Star-dot-star.net James, Henry on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk James, Henry on Vagabondbooks.com James, Henry on Waverlybooks.com James, Henry on Wheenobooks.com James, Henry on Wisestreetbooks.com James, Henry on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|