Gene's Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Links

Member of IOBA


Member of
Global Book Town


River Rat Press

My Hosting Service is
Chrislands

 
Browse By Category
Antiques & Collectibles
Biography, Autobiography
Business & Economics
Cooking
Crafts & Hobbies
Fiction
History
Juvenile
Kansas
Literary Collections
Medical (incl. Psychiatry)
Philosophy
Religion
Science
Self Help
Sheet Music
True Crime
War & Military

View Other Categories
 
 
 

McCarter, Margaret Hill Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 McCarter, Margaret Hill The Corner Stone
Chicago [and] New York A. C. McClurg & Co. 1915 First Edition Soft Cover (Very Good Minus) Box Very Good J. Allan St. John 
Delightful paperback book with mottled kraft paper covers with yapped edges (the covers overlap the text by 1/4" -- uniquely stylish), embossed stems of wheat & engraved green & brown lettering on front, illustrated endpapers, full color frontispiece illustration of a young couple standing atop the Pawnee Rock natural rock formation in Kansas, vi, 100pp with b&w chapter illustrations. ENCASED in the publisher's original custom-sized box with same design and lettering as front cover.. Yapped cover edges lightly bumped top & bottom, front cover has a small bean-size green spot (apparently a printing error), gift note inked on front free endpaper; crisp & clean. The box cover has a bit of light rubbing on edges & a small, light dampstain on front. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 McCarter, Margaret Hill The Cottonwood's Story
Topeka KS Crane & Company 1907 Third Edition Soft Cover (Good Plus) No Jacket Lydia Wehe Crabal 
Bound with light brown stiff cloth covered card stock, dark brown lettering & illustration on front, three-hole punched and tied with a red ribbon, rough cut edges, 100pp, illustrated with b/w sketches. Title hand printed on spine, spine ends rubbed & chipped, cloth lightly soiled & agetoned, front hinge cracked & a bit tender, corners lightly rubbed, edges faded, text crisp & clean. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 McCarter, Margaret Hill Vanguards of the Plains: A Romance of the Old Santa Fe Trail
New York Harper & Brothers 1917 Later Printing Hard Cover Good Plus 
Blue cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine & cover, with emblem of a covered wagon near spine top, full color frontis. illustration, [xii], 398pp. Spine slightly cocked, with light spotting, top corners lightly bumped, edges lightly faded, binding tight, text quite supple, clean except for some scattered highlighting in the first 50 pages. Noted historical novel by the famous Kansas author, lecturer, school teacher. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 McCarter, Margaret Hill Winning the Wilderness
Chicago [and] New York A. C. McClurg & Co. 1914 First Edition Hard Cover Good Plus Good Plus J. N. Marchand 
Olive green cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine with gilt-stamped rule top & bottom, gilt-stamped title on front within border, author's name near bottom, viii, poem by Mrs. J. K. Hudson, full color frontis. plate, 404pp plus 3 ill. plates in b&w, 1p sunflower illustration, 1p list of other books by author. Spine very slightly cocked, ends bumped, hinges ends lightly rubbed, bottom corners lightly bumped & rubbed, edges faded, name inked on front free endpaper, one text page has a corrected dogear on top corner else text is crisp & clean except for a small pea-sized stain in the fore edge margin of the last six leaves. Dust jacket has a sunflower motif with three printed panels on spine indicating: title/author, price & publisher; title/author panel on front. (Ms. McCarter is, of course, a native Kansan and the sunflower is the Kansas state flower.) Dust jacket flaps list three "New Fiction" titles on each, with "Tarzan of the Apes" last on the back flap; considered to be the first mention of this work. The dust jacket is somewhat agetoned but still quite bright and attractive, has a bean-sized chip at the hinge tops with most of the loss on the front & back panels, small chips at the bottom, smaller yet chips on the flap turn ends (corners) and a 1/4" closed tear on the back top edge; protected in a new Gaylord clear mylar plastic cover. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 McCarter, Margaret Hill Winning the Wilderness
New York A. L. Burt Company 1914 Reprint Hard Cover Good J. N. Marchand 
Green cloth, black-stamped lettering & image of Kansas State Flower (the wild sunflower) on spine, ditto front cover with title within light green panel, b/w frontis. illustration, [xii], 404pp. Originally publ. Sep 1914 by A. C. McClurg Co. Spine cocked, ends & corners bumped & rubbed with corner's tips to boards, inner hinge broken at frontispiece and back endpapers, attached with spine cloth, text complete, bright, supple and easily readable. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


McCarter, Margaret Hill on Agorabooks.net
McCarter, Margaret Hill on Antiquarianbooks.biz
McCarter, Margaret Hill on Beecreekbooks.com
McCarter, Margaret Hill on Bluejacketbooks.com
McCarter, Margaret Hill on Bookcastleonline.com
McCarter, Margaret Hill on Bookhousestl.com
McCarter, Margaret Hill on Circlecitybooks.net
McCarter, Margaret Hill on Cupboardmaker.com
McCarter, Margaret Hill on Davidevesbooks.com
McCarter, Margaret Hill on Easychairbooks.com
McCarter, Margaret Hill on Everyotherbook.com
McCarter, Margaret Hill on Foxfirebooks.com
McCarter, Margaret Hill on Gibsonbooks.com
McCarter, Margaret Hill on Gloversbookery.com
McCarter, Margaret Hill on Go-bookworld.com
McCarter, Margaret Hill on Guthriebooks.com
McCarter, Margaret Hill on Hoffmansbookshop.com
McCarter, Margaret Hill on Jacksonst-books.com
McCarter, Margaret Hill on Just-us-books.com
McCarter, Margaret Hill on Kayleighbug.com
McCarter, Margaret Hill on Lyricalballadbooks.com
McCarter, Margaret Hill on Mccauleybooks.com
McCarter, Margaret Hill on Mybookiejoint.com
McCarter, Margaret Hill on Oldscrolls.com
McCarter, Margaret Hill on Oldwestbooks.com
McCarter, Margaret Hill on Opendoorbooks.us
McCarter, Margaret Hill on Rebook.us
McCarter, Margaret Hill on Rioverdeco.com
McCarter, Margaret Hill on Robinsrarebooks.com
McCarter, Margaret Hill on Second-chance-books.com
McCarter, Margaret Hill on Sweetbeagle.com
McCarter, Margaret Hill on Thebooksend.com
McCarter, Margaret Hill on Wintertimebooks.com
McCarter, Margaret Hill on Woodcrestbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to genesbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie