|
|
McCarter, Margaret Hill ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
McCarter, Margaret Hill The Corner Stone Chicago [and] New York A. C. McClurg & Co. 1915 First Edition Soft Cover (Very Good Minus) Box Very Good J. Allan St. John Delightful paperback book with mottled kraft paper covers with yapped edges (the covers overlap the text by 1/4" -- uniquely stylish), embossed stems of wheat & engraved green & brown lettering on front, illustrated endpapers, full color frontispiece illustration of a young couple standing atop the Pawnee Rock natural rock formation in Kansas, vi, 100pp with b&w chapter illustrations. ENCASED in the publisher's original custom-sized box with same design and lettering as front cover.. Yapped cover edges lightly bumped top & bottom, front cover has a small bean-size green spot (apparently a printing error), gift note inked on front free endpaper; crisp & clean. The box cover has a bit of light rubbing on edges & a small, light dampstain on front. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
McCarter, Margaret Hill The Cottonwood's Story Topeka KS Crane & Company 1907 Third Edition Soft Cover (Good Plus) No Jacket Lydia Wehe Crabal Bound with light brown stiff cloth covered card stock, dark brown lettering & illustration on front, three-hole punched and tied with a red ribbon, rough cut edges, 100pp, illustrated with b/w sketches. Title hand printed on spine, spine ends rubbed & chipped, cloth lightly soiled & agetoned, front hinge cracked & a bit tender, corners lightly rubbed, edges faded, text crisp & clean. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
McCarter, Margaret Hill Vanguards of the Plains: A Romance of the Old Santa Fe Trail New York Harper & Brothers 1917 Later Printing Hard Cover Good Plus Blue cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine & cover, with emblem of a covered wagon near spine top, full color frontis. illustration, [xii], 398pp. Spine slightly cocked, with light spotting, top corners lightly bumped, edges lightly faded, binding tight, text quite supple, clean except for some scattered highlighting in the first 50 pages. Noted historical novel by the famous Kansas author, lecturer, school teacher. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
McCarter, Margaret Hill Winning the Wilderness Chicago [and] New York A. C. McClurg & Co. 1914 First Edition Hard Cover Good Plus Good Plus J. N. Marchand Olive green cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine with gilt-stamped rule top & bottom, gilt-stamped title on front within border, author's name near bottom, viii, poem by Mrs. J. K. Hudson, full color frontis. plate, 404pp plus 3 ill. plates in b&w, 1p sunflower illustration, 1p list of other books by author. Spine very slightly cocked, ends bumped, hinges ends lightly rubbed, bottom corners lightly bumped & rubbed, edges faded, name inked on front free endpaper, one text page has a corrected dogear on top corner else text is crisp & clean except for a small pea-sized stain in the fore edge margin of the last six leaves. Dust jacket has a sunflower motif with three printed panels on spine indicating: title/author, price & publisher; title/author panel on front. (Ms. McCarter is, of course, a native Kansan and the sunflower is the Kansas state flower.) Dust jacket flaps list three "New Fiction" titles on each, with "Tarzan of the Apes" last on the back flap; considered to be the first mention of this work. The dust jacket is somewhat agetoned but still quite bright and attractive, has a bean-sized chip at the hinge tops with most of the loss on the front & back panels, small chips at the bottom, smaller yet chips on the flap turn ends (corners) and a 1/4" closed tear on the back top edge; protected in a new Gaylord clear mylar plastic cover. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
McCarter, Margaret Hill Winning the Wilderness New York A. L. Burt Company 1914 Reprint Hard Cover Good J. N. Marchand Green cloth, black-stamped lettering & image of Kansas State Flower (the wild sunflower) on spine, ditto front cover with title within light green panel, b/w frontis. illustration, [xii], 404pp. Originally publ. Sep 1914 by A. C. McClurg Co. Spine cocked, ends & corners bumped & rubbed with corner's tips to boards, inner hinge broken at frontispiece and back endpapers, attached with spine cloth, text complete, bright, supple and easily readable. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
McCarter, Margaret Hill on Agorabooks.net McCarter, Margaret Hill on Antiquarianbooks.biz McCarter, Margaret Hill on Beecreekbooks.com McCarter, Margaret Hill on Bluejacketbooks.com McCarter, Margaret Hill on Bookcastleonline.com McCarter, Margaret Hill on Bookhousestl.com McCarter, Margaret Hill on Circlecitybooks.net McCarter, Margaret Hill on Cupboardmaker.com McCarter, Margaret Hill on Davidevesbooks.com McCarter, Margaret Hill on Easychairbooks.com McCarter, Margaret Hill on Everyotherbook.com McCarter, Margaret Hill on Foxfirebooks.com
| McCarter, Margaret Hill on Gibsonbooks.com McCarter, Margaret Hill on Gloversbookery.com McCarter, Margaret Hill on Go-bookworld.com McCarter, Margaret Hill on Guthriebooks.com McCarter, Margaret Hill on Hoffmansbookshop.com McCarter, Margaret Hill on Jacksonst-books.com McCarter, Margaret Hill on Just-us-books.com McCarter, Margaret Hill on Kayleighbug.com McCarter, Margaret Hill on Lyricalballadbooks.com McCarter, Margaret Hill on Mccauleybooks.com McCarter, Margaret Hill on Mybookiejoint.com McCarter, Margaret Hill on Oldscrolls.com
| McCarter, Margaret Hill on Oldwestbooks.com McCarter, Margaret Hill on Opendoorbooks.us McCarter, Margaret Hill on Rebook.us McCarter, Margaret Hill on Rioverdeco.com McCarter, Margaret Hill on Robinsrarebooks.com McCarter, Margaret Hill on Second-chance-books.com McCarter, Margaret Hill on Sweetbeagle.com McCarter, Margaret Hill on Thebooksend.com McCarter, Margaret Hill on Wintertimebooks.com McCarter, Margaret Hill on Woodcrestbooks.com |
|
|