|
|
Mitchell, Margaret ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Mitchell, Margaret Gone With the Wind New York Macmillan Company 1936 Hard Cover Fair 15th Printing. Gray cloth, blue lettering & decoration on spine & front cover, [vi], 1037pp. According to the "gwtwbooks" website for gwtw collectors, this is the 15th printing, with the edition statement on the copyright page ending "September, 1936 (Twice)." The cloth on this copy has faded to a darker tone (lettering is completely legible), spine ends much rubbed and significantly tattered, front bottom hinge has a 1-1/2" tear in the outer cloth, corners rubbed to boards, binding is intact but a bit shaken (not as firm as new), lacks the back free endpaper, edges faded, text supple, clean, very lightly age toned to a creamy white. Pages 1 - 5 have a few small brown stain spots in the upper margin and into the text, and a small light stain in the margins of the bottom corner, which continues to page 85. A good reading or study copy, with text complete, and from the first year of publication in the original rather plain cloth binding, which the publisher retained until the 1939 printings. -- Originally published in May, 1936, the title is taken from the first line of the third stanza of the poem Non Sum Qualis eram Bonae Sub Regno Cynarae by Ernest Dowson: "I have forgot much, Cynara! Gone with the wind." It is also taken from a line spoken by Scarlett O'Hara in the book. When her hometown is overtaken by the Yankees, she wonders if her home is still standing, or if it too is "gone with the wind" of civil war that swept through Georgia. Mitchell's work relates the story of a rebellious Georgia Southern belle named Scarlett O'Hara and her experiences with family, friends, lovers, and enemies before, during, and after the American Civil War. Using Scarlett's life, Mitchell examined the effect of the war on the old order of the south, and the aftermath of the war on what was left of the southern planter class. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Mitchell, Margaret Gone With the Wind New York Macmillan Company 1936 Hard Cover Good New Facsimile DJ 24th Printing. Gray cloth, blue lettering & decoration on spine & front cover, [vi], 1037pp. According to the "gwtwbooks" website for gwtw collectors, this is the 24th printing, with: "Extra period on last line before '(seven times)' in the edition statement on the copyright page," i.e., "October, 1936. (seven times)." Offered with a new FACSIMILE Dust Jacket (so noted at bottom of front flap), protected in a new Demco-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). Includes a number of press clippings collected by the previous owner; two are laid-in and three are affixed with reversible tape to the margins of the last three pages -- including a Literary Digest review dated December 26, 1936. Book is square with reasonably tight binding with no inner breaks. Spine ends are bumped & rubbed, with a vertical crease down the center -- ending with a 1" closed tear top & bottom ("Repaired at the top with waterbase school glue," per previous owner.), front hinge also has a 1" closed tear in outer cloth at top & wear at bottom. Corners are lightly bumped with minimal wear. Previous owner's name (Mrs. J. H. H---------), addresses (-------, Newton, Kans.) and dates (at two different addresses: 12/25/1936 and, 1965) is inked to the front free endpaper. The half title page is laid in place, having obviously been accidentally torn out. Text remains white, quite crisp, clean and complete, with edges faded. -- With the facsimile dust Jacket, a nice copy from the first year of publication in the original rather plain cloth binding, which the publisher retained until the 1939 printings. -- Originally published in May, 1936, the title is taken from the first line of the third stanza of the poem Non Sum Qualis eram Bonae Sub Regno Cynarae by Ernest Dowson: "I have forgot much, Cynara! Gone with the wind." It is also taken from a line spoken by Scarlett O'Hara in the book. When her hometown is overtaken by the Yankees, she wonders if her home is still standing, or if it too is "gone with the wind" of civil war that swept through Georgia. Mitchell's work relates the story of a rebellious Georgia Southern belle named Scarlett O'Hara and her experiences with family, friends, lovers, and enemies before, during, and after the American Civil War. Using Scarlett's life, Mitchell examined the effect of the war on the old order of the south, and the aftermath of the war on what was left of the southern planter class. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mitchell, Margaret on Aboundbookcompany.com Mitchell, Margaret on Aldertonbooks.com Mitchell, Margaret on Bookembooks.com Mitchell, Margaret on Bookmarcsonline.com Mitchell, Margaret on Boox.ca Mitchell, Margaret on Cardinalbooks.com Mitchell, Margaret on Chicagorare.com Mitchell, Margaret on Collinsbooks.com Mitchell, Margaret on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Mitchell, Margaret on Covertocoverbooks.ca Mitchell, Margaret on Ctrarebooks.com Mitchell, Margaret on Darkwoodbooks.com Mitchell, Margaret on Daveshootsbookseller.com Mitchell, Margaret on Drakefarmbooks.com Mitchell, Margaret on Elpinarillobooks.com Mitchell, Margaret on Eurolibros.com
| Mitchell, Margaret on Goodwillbooks.com Mitchell, Margaret on Grendelbooks.com Mitchell, Margaret on Hoffmansbookshop.com Mitchell, Margaret on Jamespepperbooks.com Mitchell, Margaret on Johnbalebooks.com Mitchell, Margaret on Keenerbooks.com Mitchell, Margaret on Leonsbookstore.com Mitchell, Margaret on Montclairbookcenter.com Mitchell, Margaret on Mybookiejoint.com Mitchell, Margaret on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Mitchell, Margaret on Oldprintbooks.com Mitchell, Margaret on Oncereadbooks.com Mitchell, Margaret on Patbookman.net Mitchell, Margaret on Paulfosterbooks.com Mitchell, Margaret on Readinkbooks.com Mitchell, Margaret on Retrieverbooks.com.au
| Mitchell, Margaret on Riversedgebooks.com Mitchell, Margaret on Rogercoybooks.com Mitchell, Margaret on Rosesarereadbooks.com Mitchell, Margaret on Star-dot-star.net Mitchell, Margaret on Tenbestbooks.com Mitchell, Margaret on Thebooksend.com Mitchell, Margaret on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Mitchell, Margaret on Vagabondbooks.com Mitchell, Margaret on Websterbookstore.com Mitchell, Margaret on Wheenobooks.com Mitchell, Margaret on Wintertimebooks.com Mitchell, Margaret on Wisestreetbooks.com Mitchell, Margaret on Woodcrestbooks.com |
|
|