Gene's Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Forester listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Forester, C. S.  Flying Colours
New York Bantam Books 1950 First Thus Mass Market Paperback (Very Good Minus)
Book No. 772. Captain Horatio Hornblower in France. Wrappers w/original cover art, 213pp. Spine slightly rolled, edgechipped, fine colorchipped stressline along both hinges, no creases but a bit of scattered colorchipping on cover art & edgechipping, edges lightly faded & fore edges a bit uneven, text agetoned, margins tanned.
Price: 7.47 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Forester, C. S.  The Good Shepherd
Boston Little, Brown & Co. 1955 Third Printing Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall
Red cloth w/gilt lettering & decoration w/prow of battleship, 310 pp. Spine sharply cocked, ends bumped, bottom corner tips rubbed to boards, pages crisp, clean, white, edge lightly faded, DJ flap affixed to ffep, usual library markings.
Price: 4.47 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Forester, C. S.  The Sky and the Forest
Boston Little, Brown & Co. 1948 Later Printing Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall
Salmon cloth w/black lettering on spine & cover in border, 313 pp w/envelope affixed to bfep w/critical review inserted. Spine slightly cocked, ends lightly bumped, DJ flaps affixed to endpapers, pages crisp, clean, offwhite, usual library markings.
Price: 3.97 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 4. Forester, Cecil Scott  The General
[Annapolis MD] U. S. Naval Academy History Department 1964 Reprint Trade Paperback (Very Good) 5-1/4" x 8"
Yellow wrappers, black lettering on cover w/Naval Academy coat of arms medallion, 263pp. Includes author's Foreword to the second edition, dated January 1, 1947. (Apparently a direct reprint from original plates with original page numbering; the initial pages numbered to vii plus one blank, but the previous edition front free endpaper, pp i & ii, is not included in this issue.) Books is square and stands on the bottom edges, although the spine has a very slight twist, corners bumped with slight flair and light creases on the wrappers, text crisp & clean, protected in a new archival glassine dust jacket.
Price: 99.97 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Flora KiddFrances Burnett >>>


Try these sites for other Forester Listings

Dustjacket.ca
Journeybooksonline.com
Booksr4u.net
Bird-room-books.net
Bookembooks.com
Booksfromfoster.com
Pinaclebooks.com
Frugalbooks.com
Racbooks.net
Neilgmarshallbooks.com
Pbobooks.com
Thebookhound.net
Kellerbooks.com
Greatdealbooks.com
Greatlakesbooks.com
Gillianjamesbooks.com
Aziomedia.com
Bookrack-books.com
Bookcollector.net
Readinkbooks.com
Bookstellyouwhy.com
Darkwoodbooks.com
Pennysbooks.com
Mistyhillsbooks.com
Intertextuality.com
Hurleybooks.com
Easychairbooks.com
Mybookiejoint.com
Bachtobooks.com
Heirloombookstore.com
Peacockbooks.net
Thebookhive.net
Seaoceanbooks.com
Oraclebooks.net
Dakotabookexchange.com
Aucott.com
Magpie-books.com
Star-dot-star.net
Bookbrothers.net
Astleybookfarm.com
Jackdawbooks.com
Abookisawonderfulthing.com
Ptpbooks.com
Concharbooks.co.uk
Robinsrarebooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions