|
|
Nathaniel Hawthorne listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Hawthorne, Nathaniel A Wonder-Book for Girls and Boys Boston Ticknor, Reed, and Fields 1854 Later Printing Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall V. Baker Brown covers with ornate blind-stamped decoration, frontis. steel engraving, 256pp. Six classic children's stories, especially re-written by Hawthorne, each with an introduction and afterword; illustrated "with engravings by Baker from designs by Billings." The stories are: The Gorgon's Head, The Golden Touch, The Paradise of Children, The Three Golden Apples, The Miraculous Pitcher and The Chimera. Spine cocked, original backstrip lacking and replaced with brown tape, corners bumped & rubbed, edges faded, text generally crisp & clean -- with a bit of scattered foxing on some of the pages. Price: 100.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Hawthorne, Nathaniel Grandfather's Chair: A History for Youth New York Mershon Company Reprint Hard Cover Good Plus No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾'' - 7¾'' tall Blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, blind emboss decoration on spine & cover, 247 pp, n.d. Spine ends very lightly bumped, cloth & corners very lightly rubbed, pages tanned, browned on margins & edges. Price: 8.47 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Hawthorne, Nathaniel The Blithedale Romance New York The Mershon Company Edition Uncertain Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾'' - 7¾'' tall Blue cloth w/gilt lettering & decorative blind engraving on backstrip, decorative blind engraving on cover, 237 pp w/10 pp of advertisements on bfeps, n.d., n.ed., n.copyright, assume circa. 1900 bookclub edition. Spine cocked, ends lightly bumped, corners lightly rubbed, pages crisp, clean, faded tan as are edges. Price: 12.47 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Hawthorne, Nathaniel The Celestial Railroad Logan IA Perfection Form Co. 1972 First Thus Stapled Printed Wrappers (Very Good -) 5-1/4'' x 8'' A Perfection Micro-Classic #MC166. White wrappers, black lettering, black & orange cover art, 32 pp. Bright, crisp, spine lightly faded, a few small speckles on back. Price: 12.47 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Hawthorne, Nathaniel The Celestial Railroad New York Signet Classic 1963 First Edition Mass Market Paperback (Very Good) #CP153 Pictorial wrappers w/original art, 300 pp incl Bibliography & Afterword by H. P. Blackmur. Spine slightly faded w/light lamination wrinkle, edges lightly faded. Price: 9.97 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Hawthorne, Nathaniel The House of Seven Gables New York The Mershon Company Edition Uncertain Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾'' - 7¾'' tall Blue cloth w/gilt lettering & decorative blind engraving on backstrip, decorative blind engraving on cover, 403 pp,4 pp of advertisements on bfeps, n.d., n.ed., n.copyright, assume circa. 1900 bookclub edition. Spine cocked, ends lightly bumped, corners lightly rubbed, pages crisp, clean, faded tan as are edges, name & address penciled on ffep. Price: 4.97 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Hawthorne, Nathaniel The Scarlet Letter New York The Mershon Company Edition Uncertain Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾'' - 7¾'' tall Blue cloth w/gilt lettering & decorative blind engraving on backstrip, decorative blind engraving on cover, 252 pp, n.d., n.ed., n.copyright, assume circa. 1900 bookclub edition. Spine cocked, ends lightly bumped, corners lightly rubbed, pages crisp, clean, faded tan as are edges, name & address penciled on front paste down. Price: 4.97 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Nathaniel Hawthorne Listings |