|
|
Zane Grey listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Grey, Zane Code of the West New York Harper & Brothers 1934 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾'' - 7¾'' tall Red cloth, black title plate on spine & cover, 309pp. Spine slightly cocked, ends & corners bumped & rubbed (tips to boards), lightly faded & smudged with a pea-sized stain on lower front near fore edge, back hinge broken thru endpapers but firmly attached, text reasonably crisp, clean, edges lightly faded, gift note on front free endpaper ''Christmas, 1934.'' Price: 13.47 USD | See Full Description |
 | 2. | Grey, Zane Horse Heaven Hill Roslyn NY Walter J. Black Reprint Hard Cover Good Plus As New 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Quarter-bound in wheat-colored & red cloth, gilt-stamping on red & blue spine panels (title & horned steer-head emblem on red, author & sunrise emblem on blue), publisher's blue top edge stain, vi, 216pp, c.1959 by Zane Grey, Inc. Published by arrangement with Harper & Row. With new glassine dust jacket. Spine sharply cocked, else crisp, clean. Price: 17.47 USD | See Full Description |
 | 3. | Grey, Zane Riders of the Purple Sage New York Black's Readers Service Co. Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Minus As New 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Quarter-bound in wheat-colored & red cloth, gilt-stamping on red & blue spine panels (title & horned steer-head emblem on red, author & sunrise emblem on blue), publisher's blue top edge stain, viii, 335pp, c.1912 by author, c.1940 by Lina Elise Grey. With new glassine dust jacket. Spine very slightly cocked, three flyspecks in front hinge gutter, front board very slightly bowed, top edge stain faded, text crisp, clean. Price: 97.47 USD | See Full Description |
 | 4. | Grey, Zane Robbers' Roost Roslyn NY Walter J. Black First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Minus As New 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Quarter-bound in wheat-colored & red cloth, gilt-stamping on red & blue spine panels (title & horned steer-head emblem on red, author & sunrise emblem on blue), publisher's blue top edge stain, vi, 295pp, c.1930, 1932 by author, c.Renewed 1958, 1960 by Romer Zane Grey, Loren Zane Grey & Elizabeth Grey Grosso. Published by arrangement with Harper & Row. With new glassine dust jacket. Spine very slightly cocked, crisp, clean. Price: 12.47 USD | See Full Description |
 | 5. | Grey, Zane The Drift Fence Roslyn NY Walter J. Black First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Minus As New 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Quarter-bound in wheat-colored & red cloth, gilt-stamping on red & blue spine panels (title & horned steer-head emblem on red, author & sunrise emblem on blue), publisher's blue top edge stain, vi, 314pp, c.1929, 1933 by author, C.Renewed 1957 by Zane Grey, Inc., c.Renewed 1960 by Romer Zane Grey, Loren Zane Grey & Elizabeth Grey Grosso. Published by arrangement with Harper & Row. With new glassine dust jacket. Spine cocked; crisp, clean. Price: 12.47 USD | See Full Description |
 | 6. | Grey, Zane The Drift Fence Roslyn NY Walter J. Black First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Minus As New 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Quarter-bound in wheat-colored & red cloth, gilt-stamping on red & blue spine panels (title & horned steer-head emblem on red, author & sunrise emblem on blue), publisher's blue top edge stain, vi, 234pp, c.1963 by Zane Grey, Inc. Published by arrangement with Harper & Row. With new glassine dust jacket. Spine slightly cocked, front corners very lightly bumped; crisp, clean. Price: 12.47 USD | See Full Description |
 | 7. | Grey, Zane The Rainbow Trail Roslyn NY Walter J. Black First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Minus As New 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Quarter-bound in wheat-colored & red cloth, gilt-stamping on red & blue spine panels (title & horned steer-head emblem on red, author & sunrise emblem on blue), publisher's blue top edge stain, viii, 373pp, c.1915 by author, c.1943 by Lina Elise Grey. Published by arrangement with Harper & Row. Originally published serially under the title "The Desert Amable." With new glassine dust jacket. Spine very slightly cocked, w/very slight fall-in, crisp, clean. Price: 12.47 USD | See Full Description |
 | 8. | Grey, Zane The Ranger and Other Stories Roslyn NY Walter J. Black Reprint Hard Cover Good Plus As New 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Quarter-bound in wheat-colored & red cloth, gilt-stamping on red & blue spine panels (title & horned steer-head emblem on red, author & sunrise emblem on blue), publisher's blue top edge stain, vi, 210pp, copyright renewed 1958 by Romer Zane Grey, Loren Zane Grey & Elizabeth Grey Grosso. Published by arrangement with Harper & Row. With new glassine dust jacket. Spine sharply cocked w/fall-in, else crisp, clean. Contains the following previously published short stories: The Ranger, Canyon Walls, Avalanche, and From Missouri. Price: 17.47 USD | See Full Description |
 | 9. | Grey, Zane The Reef Girl Roslyn NY Walter J. Black 1977 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Minus As New 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Quarter-bound in wheat-colored & red cloth, gilt-stamping on red & blue spine panels (title & horned steer-head emblem on red, author & sunrise emblem on blue), publisher's blue top edge stain, vi, 209pp. With new glassine dust jacket. Spine cocked, spine bottom lightly bumped with small light scuff, else bright, crisp, clean. Price: 97.97 USD | See Full Description |
 | 10. | Grey, Zane The Young Lion Hunter Roslyn NY Walter J. Black Reprint Hard Cover Good Plus As New 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Quarter-bound in wheat-colored & red cloth, gilt-stamping on red & blue spine panels (title & horned steer-head emblem on red, author & sunrise emblem on blue), publisher's blue top edge stain, viii, 278pp, c.1911 by Harper & Bros., c.1939 by author. Published by special arrangement with Zane Grey, Inc. With new glassine dust jacket. Spine panels lightly faded, spine slightly cocked, bottom bumped w/small light smudge, text crisp & clean but has a binding error with fore edges slightly offset. Price: 27.47 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Grey, Zane To the Last Man New York Harper & Brothers 1921 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Frank Spradling Orange cloth, black lettering & cover art, 311pp, ill. on frontis, c.1921 with K-V code. Spine cocked, headband has small splits, covers lightly soiled on front with a bit of light spotting, soiling, stains & cupring on back, name label on front pastedown, gift note inked on front free endpaper, front hinge broken thru endpapers but firmly attached, edges faded, text crisp & clean. Price: 17.47 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Grey, Zane Wanderer of the Wasteland New York Harper & Brothers 1923 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾'' - 7¾'' tall W. Herbert Dunton Red cloth, black lettering on spine & cover art, 419pp plus b&w ill. plate frontis & two others in text. Spine ends bumped & rubbed, footband rubbed away, corners sharply bumped, spine slightly faded, front hinge broken thru endpapers but firmly attached, text reasonably crisp & clean, last leaf loose, gift note on front free endpaper. Price: 7.47 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Zane Grey Listings |