Gene's Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Zane Grey listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Grey, Zane  Code of the West
New York Harper & Brothers 1934 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾'' - 7¾'' tall
Red cloth, black title plate on spine & cover, 309pp. Spine slightly cocked, ends & corners bumped & rubbed (tips to boards), lightly faded & smudged with a pea-sized stain on lower front near fore edge, back hinge broken thru endpapers but firmly attached, text reasonably crisp, clean, edges lightly faded, gift note on front free endpaper ''Christmas, 1934.''
Price: 13.47 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 2. Grey, Zane  Horse Heaven Hill
Roslyn NY Walter J. Black Reprint Hard Cover Good Plus As New 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Quarter-bound in wheat-colored & red cloth, gilt-stamping on red & blue spine panels (title & horned steer-head emblem on red, author & sunrise emblem on blue), publisher's blue top edge stain, vi, 216pp, c.1959 by Zane Grey, Inc. Published by arrangement with Harper & Row. With new glassine dust jacket. Spine sharply cocked, else crisp, clean.
Price: 17.47 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 3. Grey, Zane  Riders of the Purple Sage
New York Black's Readers Service Co. Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Minus As New 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Quarter-bound in wheat-colored & red cloth, gilt-stamping on red & blue spine panels (title & horned steer-head emblem on red, author & sunrise emblem on blue), publisher's blue top edge stain, viii, 335pp, c.1912 by author, c.1940 by Lina Elise Grey. With new glassine dust jacket. Spine very slightly cocked, three flyspecks in front hinge gutter, front board very slightly bowed, top edge stain faded, text crisp, clean.
Price: 97.47 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 4. Grey, Zane  Robbers' Roost
Roslyn NY Walter J. Black First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Minus As New 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Quarter-bound in wheat-colored & red cloth, gilt-stamping on red & blue spine panels (title & horned steer-head emblem on red, author & sunrise emblem on blue), publisher's blue top edge stain, vi, 295pp, c.1930, 1932 by author, c.Renewed 1958, 1960 by Romer Zane Grey, Loren Zane Grey & Elizabeth Grey Grosso. Published by arrangement with Harper & Row. With new glassine dust jacket. Spine very slightly cocked, crisp, clean.
Price: 12.47 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 5. Grey, Zane  The Drift Fence
Roslyn NY Walter J. Black First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Minus As New 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Quarter-bound in wheat-colored & red cloth, gilt-stamping on red & blue spine panels (title & horned steer-head emblem on red, author & sunrise emblem on blue), publisher's blue top edge stain, vi, 314pp, c.1929, 1933 by author, C.Renewed 1957 by Zane Grey, Inc., c.Renewed 1960 by Romer Zane Grey, Loren Zane Grey & Elizabeth Grey Grosso. Published by arrangement with Harper & Row. With new glassine dust jacket. Spine cocked; crisp, clean.
Price: 12.47 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 6. Grey, Zane  The Drift Fence
Roslyn NY Walter J. Black First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Minus As New 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Quarter-bound in wheat-colored & red cloth, gilt-stamping on red & blue spine panels (title & horned steer-head emblem on red, author & sunrise emblem on blue), publisher's blue top edge stain, vi, 234pp, c.1963 by Zane Grey, Inc. Published by arrangement with Harper & Row. With new glassine dust jacket. Spine slightly cocked, front corners very lightly bumped; crisp, clean.
Price: 12.47 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 7. Grey, Zane  The Rainbow Trail
Roslyn NY Walter J. Black First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Minus As New 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Quarter-bound in wheat-colored & red cloth, gilt-stamping on red & blue spine panels (title & horned steer-head emblem on red, author & sunrise emblem on blue), publisher's blue top edge stain, viii, 373pp, c.1915 by author, c.1943 by Lina Elise Grey. Published by arrangement with Harper & Row. Originally published serially under the title "The Desert Amable." With new glassine dust jacket. Spine very slightly cocked, w/very slight fall-in, crisp, clean.
Price: 12.47 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 8. Grey, Zane  The Ranger and Other Stories
Roslyn NY Walter J. Black Reprint Hard Cover Good Plus As New 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Quarter-bound in wheat-colored & red cloth, gilt-stamping on red & blue spine panels (title & horned steer-head emblem on red, author & sunrise emblem on blue), publisher's blue top edge stain, vi, 210pp, copyright renewed 1958 by Romer Zane Grey, Loren Zane Grey & Elizabeth Grey Grosso. Published by arrangement with Harper & Row. With new glassine dust jacket. Spine sharply cocked w/fall-in, else crisp, clean. Contains the following previously published short stories: The Ranger, Canyon Walls, Avalanche, and From Missouri.
Price: 17.47 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 9. Grey, Zane  The Reef Girl
Roslyn NY Walter J. Black 1977 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Minus As New 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Quarter-bound in wheat-colored & red cloth, gilt-stamping on red & blue spine panels (title & horned steer-head emblem on red, author & sunrise emblem on blue), publisher's blue top edge stain, vi, 209pp. With new glassine dust jacket. Spine cocked, spine bottom lightly bumped with small light scuff, else bright, crisp, clean.
Price: 97.97 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 10. Grey, Zane  The Young Lion Hunter
Roslyn NY Walter J. Black Reprint Hard Cover Good Plus As New 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Quarter-bound in wheat-colored & red cloth, gilt-stamping on red & blue spine panels (title & horned steer-head emblem on red, author & sunrise emblem on blue), publisher's blue top edge stain, viii, 278pp, c.1911 by Harper & Bros., c.1939 by author. Published by special arrangement with Zane Grey, Inc. With new glassine dust jacket. Spine panels lightly faded, spine slightly cocked, bottom bumped w/small light smudge, text crisp & clean but has a binding error with fore edges slightly offset.
Price: 27.47 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Grey, Zane  To the Last Man
New York Harper & Brothers 1921 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Frank Spradling
Orange cloth, black lettering & cover art, 311pp, ill. on frontis, c.1921 with K-V code. Spine cocked, headband has small splits, covers lightly soiled on front with a bit of light spotting, soiling, stains & cupring on back, name label on front pastedown, gift note inked on front free endpaper, front hinge broken thru endpapers but firmly attached, edges faded, text crisp & clean.
Price: 17.47 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Grey, Zane  Wanderer of the Wasteland
New York Harper & Brothers 1923 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾'' - 7¾'' tall W. Herbert Dunton
Red cloth, black lettering on spine & cover art, 419pp plus b&w ill. plate frontis & two others in text. Spine ends bumped & rubbed, footband rubbed away, corners sharply bumped, spine slightly faded, front hinge broken thru endpapers but firmly attached, text reasonably crisp & clean, last leaf loose, gift note on front free endpaper.
Price: 7.47 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Yvonne WhittalAgatha Christie >>>


Try these sites for other Zane Grey Listings

Dustjacket.ca
Journeybooksonline.com
Bird-room-books.net
Bookembooks.com
Booksfromfoster.com
Lanasbooks.com
Pinaclebooks.com
Bookmaven.net
Moodybooks.com
Frugalbooks.com
Aldredgebooks.com
Pbobooks.com
Fictionalpursuits.com
Aziomedia.com
Bookrack-books.com
Bookcollector.net
Booksaletoday.net
Pennysbooks.com
Hurleybooks.com
Thefrugallibrarian.com
Easychairbooks.com
Mybookiejoint.com
Bachtobooks.com
Heirloombookstore.com
Thebookhive.net
Seaoceanbooks.com
Dakotabookexchange.com
Chozenbooks.com
Aucott.com
Booksbythesea.com
Basementbooks.biz
Bookbrothers.net
Fishingbooksandvideos.com
Thebookjunction.com
Grenadierbooks.com
Innesbooks.co.uk
Abookisawonderfulthing.com
Concharbooks.co.uk
The-bookery.com
Robinsrarebooks.com
Ecbooksltd.com
Daveshootsbookseller.com
Rosesareread.biz
Yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Booksofyesteryear.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions